TV

Reed Hadley


Mostly Credited As: Reed Hadley
Birth Name: Reed Bert Herring
Date Of Birth: June 25, 1911 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Petrolia, Texas
Date Of Death: December 11, 1974
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Reed Hadley


Tall, dark, and handsome, Reed Hadley appeared most frequently as either a villain or as an officer of the law during a film career of 35 years. His rich, bass voice was also frequently heard as narrator for movies and documentaries. He may be best remembered for his work in television where he starred in "Racket Squad" and "Public Defender". Other highlights of his career include playing the title character in "Red Ryder" on the radio and Zorro in the Republic serial, "Zorro's Fighting Legion."


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Public Defender (1954)As: Bart Matthews
Racket Squad (1951)As: Captain John Braddock
Episode Cast Credits 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Economy Flight to Washington 04x19: (Feb/12/1969) As Pilot 
  Economy Flight to Washington 04x19: (Feb/12/1969) As Pilot 

Hondo (1967) 
  Hondo and the Death Drive 01x13: (Dec/01/1967) As Slade 
  Hondo and the Death Drive 01x13: (Dec/01/1967) As Slade 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  Vital Error 04x04: (Jan/28/1961) As Fred Darrow 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  Borderline 01x35: (May/17/1960) As Raymond Braddock 
  Borderline 01x35: (May/17/1960) As Raymond Braddock 

The Texan (1958) 
  The Terrified Town 02x20: (Jan/25/1960) As Wild Jack Tobin 
  The Terrified Town 02x20: (Jan/25/1960) As Wild Jack Tobin 
  Sixgun Street 02x19: (Jan/18/1960) As Wild Jack Tobin 
  Sixgun Street 02x19: (Jan/18/1960) As Wild Jack Tobin 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident in No Man's Land 01x21: (Jun/12/1959) As Clement 
  Incident in No Man's Land 01x21: (Jun/12/1959) As Clement 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  Dynamite Blows Two Ways 01x03: (Oct/22/1958) As Raoul Cummings 
  Dynamite Blows Two Ways 01x03: (Oct/22/1958) As Raoul Cummings 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sacramento Story 01x39: (Jun/25/1958) As Mort Galvin 
  The Sacramento Story 01x39: (Jun/25/1958) As Mort Galvin 

Navy Log (1955) 
  One If by Sea 03x11: (Nov/27/1957) As Captain Jerauld Wright 
  One If by Sea 03x11: (Nov/27/1957) As Captain Jerauld Wright 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  No Greater Love 01x06: (Dec/10/1952) As guest star 
  No Greater Love 01x06: (Dec/10/1952) As guest star 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Medical Examiner 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Medical Examiner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At one time, Hadley held a Top Secret security clearance, because of work in narrating nuclear weapon training films.

Reed Hadley Quotes

No quotes added for this person