Login or register  
TV

Barry Evans

Mostly Credited As: Barry Evans
Birth Name: Barry Joseph Evans
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1943 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Guildford, Surrey, England
Date Of Death: February 11, 1997
Cause Of Death: alcohol poisoning

Barry Evans


Barry Joseph Evans (18 June 1943 to 9-11 February? 1997. Possibly murdered. Open verdict being the coroner's finding. Death due to alcohol poisoning at his dilapidated bungalow in Leicestershire, UK. He was a very accomplished and competent actor and very under-rated. He had cute, boyish good looks and a winning smile. Born in Guildford, Surrey, he was brought up as an orphan after being abandoned as a baby. He attended the Italia Conti Academy and later won a John Gielgud Scholarship to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama in London. His acting credits started in 1965 in Redcap (The Boys of B Company), followed in 1967 by the movie Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush. This led to a starring role in the hit British TV series Doctor in the House and he continued on with 29 episodes of Doctor at Large. Due to exhaustion as he appeared in all episodes, he decided not to continue when the TV series Doctor in Charge started a few years later. He regretted the decision. In 1976 he starred in a film called The Adventures of a Taxi Driver. Several years passed before he was able to continue TV comedy in the hit British series Mind Your Language. He did one episode of Crown Court (Still Waters) in 1978. His final TV appearances were 6 episodes of Emery Presents-Legacy of Murder in 1982. In between work at the Old Vic theatre and directing a play about the Norman Conquests, he appeared in 1993 in the film The Mystery of Edwin Drood. In between acting roles, he supported himself as a taxi driver, being forced into full time taxi driving during the last years of his life when casting directors sadly overlooked him as middle age encroached and his youthful looks began to fade.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mind Your Language (1977)As: Jeremy Brown
Doctor At Large (1971)As: Michael Upton
Doctor in the House (1969)As: Michael A Upton (1969-1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  The Killing Bottle 01x16: (Jan/30/1969) As Jimmy 

Redcap (1964) 
  The Boys of B Company 01x08: (Dec/05/1964) As Tug Wilson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He had reported his minicab as stolen a few days earlier, and the police found his body when going to let him know at his bungalow that they had recovered the vehicle. The phone lines to his house had been cut and they found his body face down on the lounge fully clothed with outdated aspirins and whisky bottles nearby. A friend (James Leadbitter, 18) was subsequently charged with attempted murder, but the charges were dropped. He stated that he had called on the actor to let him know he wouldn't be coming around again and Barry had become upset and drank a half a bottle of whisky.

Barry Evans Quotes
Woman Magazine, August 7, 1971 'I Look For Truth' "I appreciate the fans, but they'll find another heart throb after me. The show's the thing."
[]
On his character Michael Upton (Doctor in the House/Doctor at Large)
"Of course I have tremendous sympathy for Michael Upton, but essentially I play him for laughs. But if people really think I am as daft as I appear on telly, they must be silly. I'm just good at playing innocent 19 year olds. Michael Upton's image can be a little difficult to cope with. For instance, the fans wanted to start a fan club, but it's Upton they like, not me. If I played a homicidal maniac, they wouldn't want to join my fan club."


Recent news

'Downton Abbey' Premiere Draws Low Ratings

  The series 5 premiere of ‘Downton Abbey’ kicked off last night in..

Colin Farrell Starring in 'True Detective' Season Two

It is official! Irish actor Colin Farrell has confirmed that he will be..

Rita Ora Joins The Voice UK

Rita Ora has today been confirmed as the fourth Coach on the upcoming..