Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Frank R. Pierson


Mostly Credited As: Frank R. Pierson
Sometimes Credited As: Frank Pierson

Birth Name: Frank Romer Pierson
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1925 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chappaqua, New York
Date Of Death: July 22, 2012
Cause Of Death: natural causes

Frank R. Pierson




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'Dog Day Afternoon') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Empire (1962) (1962)• Producer
Have Gun, Will Travel (1957)• Story Editor
• Associate Producer
• Producer (1960-1961)
Nichols (1971)• Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Mad Men (2007) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Signal 30 05x05 Apr/15/2012 As: Writer
The Good Wife (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Hybristophilia 01x22 May/18/2010 As: Writer
The L Word (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Lone Star 03x07 Feb/19/2006 As: Director
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Wake Me When I'm Dead (aka. Murder Me Twice) 01x03 Oct/20/1985 As: Director
Nichols (1971) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Wonder Fizz Flies Again 01x22 Mar/07/1972 As: Director
The Unholy Alliance 01x16 Jan/18/1972 As: Writer
Eddie Joe 01x14 Jan/04/1972 As: Writer
Deer Crossing 01x06 Oct/21/1971 As: Writer
Gulley vs. Hansen 01x05 Oct/14/1971 As: Director
Route 66 (1960) (1960) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Build Your Houses With Their Backs to the Sea 04x05 Oct/25/1963 As: Director, Writer
Naked City (1958) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The S.S. American Dream 04x31 May/08/1963 As: Writer
A Case Study of Two Savages 03x18 Feb/07/1962 As: Writer
Empire (1962) (1962) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Arrow in the Sky 01x27 Apr/09/1963 As: Director, Writer
The Four Thumbs Story 01x15 Jan/08/1963 As: Director, Writer
A Place to Put a Life 01x03 Oct/09/1962 As: Director
Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
The Trap 05x25 Mar/03/1962 As: Director
The Road 04x36 May/27/1961 As: Writer
Out at the Old Ballpark 04x04 Oct/01/1960 As: Writer
The Search 03x39 Jun/18/1960 As: Teleplay
The Campaign of Billy Banjo 03x36 May/28/1960 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank R. Pierson Quotes

No quotes added for this person