TV

John Colicos


Mostly Credited As: John Colicos
Sometimes Credited As: John Collicos

Birth Name: Jonathan Colicos
Date Of Birth: December 10, 1928 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Date Of Death: March 06, 2000
Cause Of Death: Series of heart attacks (Toronto, Canada)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

John Colicos


Character actor and Star Trek Klingon (Kor in the episode "Errand of Mercy") whose long TV career included stints on several soap operas and miniseries, as well as the juicy role of Baltar on Battlestar Galactica.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Last Don (1997)As: Eli Marrion
Battlestar Galactica (1978) (1978)As: Baltar
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Mikkos Cassadine (1981)
Episode Cast Credits 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  Once More Unto the Breach 07x07: (Nov/11/1998) As Kor 
  Once More Unto the Breach 07x07: (Nov/11/1998) As Kor 
  The Sword of Kahless 04x09: (Nov/20/1995) As Kor 
  The Sword of Kahless 04x09: (Nov/20/1995) As Kor 

The Sentinel (1996) 
  Pennies from Heaven 02x21: (Apr/30/1997) As Serge 

X-Men (1992) 
  Beyond Good and Evil (3) 04x10: (Nov/18/1995) Voiced  Apocalypse 
  Beyond Good and Evil (3) 04x10: (Nov/18/1995) Voiced  Apocalypse 
  Beyond Good and Evil (2) 04x09: (Nov/11/1995) Voiced  Apocalypse 
  Beyond Good and Evil (2) 04x09: (Nov/11/1995) Voiced  Apocalypse 

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  My Soul to Keep 01x20: (Apr/24/1989) As Quinn, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Quinn, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Quinn, [Special Guest Stars]

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Deathmate 02x13: (Apr/18/1987) As Carter Talbot 
  Deathmate 02x13: (Apr/18/1987) As Carter Talbot 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Petty Thieves 01x08: (Jan/29/1985) As Joey Stregga 
  Petty Thieves 01x08: (Jan/29/1985) As Joey Stregga 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Playing Possum 02x10: (Dec/10/1984) As Ilya Kreschenko 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Dan Tanna Is Dead 02x07: (Nov/21/1979) As Dr. Victor Durrand 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angel in a Box 03x19: (Feb/14/1979) As Anton Karazna 
  Angel in a Box 03x19: (Feb/14/1979) As Anton Karazna 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Search for Atlantis 03x04: (Oct/22/1978) As Lt. Morbius 
  Search for Atlantis 03x04: (Oct/22/1978) As Lt. Morbius 

W.E.B. (1978) 
  Pilot (aka The Girl Who Saved Our America) (2) 01x02: (Sep/14/1978) As Harry Brooks 
  Pilot (aka The Girl Who Saved Our America) (1) 01x01: (Sep/13/1978) As Harry Brooks 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Moving Mountain 05x21: (Mar/06/1978) As General Norbukov 
  The Moving Mountain 05x21: (Mar/06/1978) As General Norbukov 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Gone But Not Forgotten 03x18: (Feb/17/1978) As Harlan Standish 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  You Can't Annul My Baby 07x17: (Jan/19/1976) As Tom Evans 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Weldman 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Weldman 

Harry O (1974) 
  The Madonna Legacy 02x13: (Dec/11/1975) As Walter Nesbitt 
  The Madonna Legacy 02x13: (Dec/11/1975) As Walter Nesbitt 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Terror on Wheels 02x07: (Nov/05/1975) As Dimitri Petrakis 
  Terror on Wheels 02x07: (Nov/05/1975) As Dimitri Petrakis 

Bronk (1975) 
  Terror 01x05: (Oct/19/1975) As Martin 
  Terror 01x05: (Oct/19/1975) As Martin 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Death's Name is Sam 08x06: (Oct/10/1975) As Mr Thorncrest 
  Death's Name is Sam 08x06: (Oct/10/1975) As Mr Thorncrest 
  The One With the Gun 02x19: (Jan/28/1970) As Lorenzo Corman 
  The One With the Gun 02x19: (Jan/28/1970) As Lorenzo Corman 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Hard Labor 20x20: (Feb/24/1975) As Judge Flood 
  Hard Labor 20x20: (Feb/24/1975) As Judge Flood 

Mannix (1967) 
  Race Against Time (2) (a.k.a.) A Matter of the Heart 07x15: (Jan/13/1974) As Dr. Myles Considine 
  Race Against Time (1) (a.k.a.) A Matter of the Heart 07x14: (Jan/06/1974) As Dr. Myles Considine 
  Race Against Time (1) (a.k.a.) A Matter of the Heart 07x14: (Jan/06/1974) As Dr. Myles Considine 
  The Inside Man 06x06: (Oct/22/1972) As Lytell 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Test 07x22: (Feb/20/1972) As Logan 
  The Test 07x22: (Feb/20/1972) As Logan 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Lone Survivor 01x14: (Jan/13/1971) As Survivor 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Flight 05x05: (Oct/17/1970) As Chief of Internal Security Manuel Ferrar 
  Flight 05x05: (Oct/17/1970) As Chief of Internal Security Manuel Ferrar 
  The Play 03x09: (Dec/08/1968) As Milos Kuro 
  The Reluctant Dragon 01x16: (Jan/14/1967) As Commissioner Taal Jankowski 

The Young Rebels (1970) 
  The Blood of an Englishman 01x03: (Oct/04/1970) As Colonel Steele 

Then Came Bronson (1969) 
  Still Waters 01x22: (Feb/25/1970) As Harvey Traine 
  Still Waters 01x22: (Feb/25/1970) As Harvey Traine 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The Journal of Death 03x15: (Jan/09/1970) As Mathew Kendall 
  The Journal of Death 03x15: (Jan/09/1970) As Mathew Kendall 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Errand of Mercy 01x26: (Mar/23/1967) As Kor 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  George Mason 01x25: (May/02/1965) As Patrick Henry 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Cyrano de Bergerac 12x02: (Dec/06/1962) As Comte de Guiche 
  Berkeley Square 08x05: (Feb/05/1959) As Tom Pettigrew 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lucentio 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lucentio 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Rice Sprout Song 09x27: (Apr/15/1957) As Gold Root 
  The Rice Sprout Song 09x27: (Apr/15/1957) As Gold Root 

Sidestreet (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ed Maddox 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ed Maddox 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Man 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Man 

Switch (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gilchrist, [Special Guest Stars]

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ambassador Orrick 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John played the first Klingon ever seen on Star Trek.

John Colicos Quotes

No quotes added for this person