Login or register  
TV

Eric Fleming

Mostly Credited As: Eric Fleming
Birth Name: Edward Heddy
Date Of Birth: July 04, 1925 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Paula, California
Date Of Death: September 28, 1966
Cause Of Death: Drowning
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Eric Fleming


Fleming starred in a number of B pictures; the most notorious of those is 1958's Queen of Outer Space in which he acted opposite Zsa Zsa Gabor. Not long after completing that film, Fleming took a role on TV's Rawhide as pictured in the photo above. Upon cancellation of his show, he took a role in The Glass Bottom Boat. Afterward, Fleming was offered a part in a MGM TV movie, part of which was being shot in Peru. Unfortunately, Fleming drowned while shooting scenes for the film in September 1966, just two days before he was to be married.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rawhide (1959)As: Gil Favor (S01-S07)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Pursued (2) 08x05: (Oct/09/1966) As Heber Clauson 
  The Pursued (1) 08x04: (Oct/02/1966) As Heber Clauson 
  Peace Officer 07x20: (Feb/06/1966) As Wes Dunn 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Strong Man 10x35: (Jun/09/1958) As Jace Farrow 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  To My Valentine 02x20: (Feb/01/1953) As guest star 
  The General's Bible 02x18: (Jan/18/1953) As guest star 
  Joan of Arc 02x12: (Dec/07/1952) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Rawhide (1959) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
A Woman's Place 04x25 Mar/30/1962 As: Writer
Incident of the Night on the Town 03x29 Jun/02/1961 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eric Fleming Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..

Watch: Crime Season Heading to itv ENCORE

A number of writer/producer Jeff Pope's drama's will feature in itv..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..