Login or register  
TV

Michael Sarrazin

Mostly Credited As: Michael Sarrazin
Birth Name: Jacques Michel Andre Sarrazin
Date Of Birth: May 22, 1940 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Québec City, Québec
Date Of Death: April 17, 2011
Cause Of Death: cancer

Michael Sarrazin


This Canadian actor was a leading man in the 60's and 70's. With his big, eloquent eyes, Mr. Sarrazin lend a youthful quality to the roles he performed in some well-known movies like They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (he co-starred with Jane Fonda), The Flim-Flam Man, For Pete's Sake. He became much in demand throughout the 70's. Jacques Michel André Sarrazin was born on May 22, 1940, in Quebec City and grew up in Montreal. After dropping out of high school he played in theater and television in Montreal and Toronto — he incarnated Romeo to Geneviève Bujold’s Juliet in a live production on Canadian television — before being signed by Universal Studios in 1965. His acting TV debut came in The Virginian, and the TV movie The Doomsday Flight before making his big-screen debut in Gunfight in Abilene (1967). By the end of the 70's, his career appearances dwindled. he returned to Montreal where he kept working until his death.

Michael Sarrazin Michael Sarrazin
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  The Other Side 05x05: (Feb/19/1999) As Marty Kilgore 
  I Hear You Calling 02x04: (Jan/26/1996) As Man with Violet Eyes 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  The Quickening 04x24: (May/20/1996) As Trevean 

Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) 
  The Gang Of Three 02x17: (Oct/26/1994) As Unknown 

African Skies (1992) 
  The Architect of Doom 01x12: (Dec/27/1992) As Leo Hausmann 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  Tomorrow's Child 06x03: (Aug/14/1992) As Peter 
  The Wind 04x04: (Jul/28/1989) As John Colt 

Counterstrike (CA) (1990) 
  It's All in the Game 02x04: (Oct/12/1991) As Conrad Strand 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder, Plain & Simple 07x20: (Apr/28/1991) As Jacob Fowler 
  Joshua Peabody Died Here ... Possibly 02x02: (Oct/06/1985) As David Marsh 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Prism 03x03: (Feb/20/1988) As Lieutenant Steven Rykker 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Michael Sarrazin/Keith Jarrett 03x17: (Apr/15/1978) As Himself (Host) 
  Louise Lasser/Preservation Hall Jazz Band 01x23: (Jul/24/1976) As Diner, [Uncredited]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Verdict For Terror 04x21: (Mar/22/1967) As Darryl Cooper 
  Massacre at Fort Phil Kearny 04x06: (Oct/26/1966) As Private Tompkins 

Wojeck (1966) 
  Pick a Time, Any Time 01x07: (Oct/25/1966) As Tony 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Blaze of Glory 04x15: (Dec/29/1965) As Sam Coates 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Sarrazin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stand Up To Cancer: Alan Carr Interview

Stand Up To Cancer presenter Alan Carr reveals why he will almost..

Stand Up To Cancer: Interview with Claire Rowney, Director of Cancer Research

Director of Cancer Research UK’s Stand Up To Cancer campaign, Claire..

'Gotham' UK Airdate Announced By Channel 5!

‘Gotham’ will air in the UK from Monday, October 13 on Channel 5 at..