Login or register  
TV

Esther Rantzen

Mostly Credited As: Esther Rantzen
Birth Name: Esther Louise Rantzen
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Esther Rantzen


Esther Rantzen is 74 years old and was born on June 22, 1940.
She is known for her role as actress in the show I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (UK)
she was married to Desmond Wilcox and has 3 children.
She is 5' 4" (1.62 m) tall and was born in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tales of Television Centre (2012)As: Herself
Old Dogs, New Tricks (2006)As: Herself
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)As: Herself (Contestant Series 2, 3rd Eliminated)
I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (UK) (2002)As: Herself (Series 8 - 8th Place)
Children In Need (1980)As: Herself (Co-Host 1980-1987, 1992)
That's Life (UK) (1973)As: Presenter (1973-1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (2011) 
  Esther Rantzen and Rebecca Wilcox 04x07: (Sep/17/2014) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 1, 2014 15x182: (Jul/01/2014) As Herself 
  January 8, 2014 15x08: (Jan/08/2014) As Herself 
  December 25, 2013 14x359: (Dec/25/2013) As Herself 
  November 25, 2013 14x329: (Nov/25/2013) As Herself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  May 27, 2014 01x22: (May/27/2014) As Herself 
  May 16, 2014 01x15: (May/16/2014) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 8, 2014 08x188: (May/08/2014) As Herself 
  February 6, 2014 08x124: (Feb/06/2014) As Herself 
  November 25, 2013 08x80: (Nov/25/2013) As Herself 
  September 3, 2012 07x16: (Sep/03/2012) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 26, 2013 26x62: (Nov/26/2013) As Herself 
  November 21, 2013 26x59: (Nov/21/2013) As Herself 
  October 25, 2013 26x40: (Oct/25/2013) As Herself 
  October 17, 2012 25x33: (Oct/17/2012) As Herself 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Children in Need Special 05x08: (Nov/15/2013) As Herself 
  Series 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Apr/28/2012) As Herself 

Gardeners' World (1968) 
  November 1, 2013 46x29: (Nov/01/2013) As Herself 

Sunday Morning Live (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 15 04x15: (Oct/13/2013) As Guest 

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 7, 2013 03x193: (Jun/07/2013) As Herself 
  November 19, 2012 03x56: (Nov/19/2012) As Herself 
  November 6, 2012 03x47: (Nov/06/2012) As Herself 
  October 9, 2012 03x27: (Oct/09/2012) As Herself 

Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009) 
  Esther Rantzen 09x01: (Feb/22/2013) As Herself 

Food Factory (2009) 
  Melt in the Mouth 03x02: (Jul/02/2012) As Herself 

The Matt Lucas Awards (2012) 
  Series 1, Episode 4 01x04: (May/01/2012) As Herself 

Celebrity Eggheads (2008) 
  Esther Rantzen, Adrian Mills, Gavin Campbell, Bill Buckley, Robin Bextor 04x08: (Dec/21/2011) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 213 01x213: (Jun/30/2011) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 15, Show 176 15x176: (May/19/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 101 15x101: (Feb/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 225 14x225: (Jul/21/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 98 14x98: (Jan/25/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

GMTV (1993) 
  March 16, 2010 18x75: (Mar/16/2010) As Herself 

All Star Family Fortunes (2006) 
  Colin Jackson/Esther Rantzen 04x15: (Jan/03/2010) As Herself 

Ready Steady Cook (UK) (1994) 
  December 24, 2008 16x08: (Dec/24/2008) As Herself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Esther Rantzen 05x04: (Sep/03/2008) As Herself 

Question Time (1979) 
  November 23, 2006 27x10: (Nov/23/2006) As Herself 

Countdown (UK) (1982) 
  Episode 4142 55x30: (Jul/07/2006) As Herself 
  Episode 4141 55x29: (Jul/06/2006) As Herself 
  Episode 4140 55x28: (Jul/05/2006) As Herself 
  Episode 4139 55x27: (Jul/04/2006) As Herself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  26 March 2006 01x27: (Mar/26/2006) As Herself 

2005 TV Moments (2005) 
  2005 TV Moments (Dec/31/2005) As Herself 

Strictly Come Dancing (2004) 
  Grand Final: The Result 03x21: (Dec/17/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Week Six: Results 03x13: (Nov/19/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Week 1: Results 03x03: (Oct/15/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 82 01x82: (Sep/23/2003) As Herself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 2, Show 7 02x07: (Mar/27/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Ardal O'Hanlon, Esther Rantzen, Amanda Donohoe, Lionel Richie 05x03: (Mar/03/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

It's Only TV But I Like It (1999) 
  Davina McCall, Max Beesley, Esther Rantzen, Dean Sullivan 02x02: (Mar/02/2000) As Herself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Esther Rantzen 04x07: (Sep/03/1999) As Herself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 105 05x105: (Mar/28/1996) As Herself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Esther Rantzen 29x05: (Nov/16/1988) As Herself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 4 08x04: (Jan/08/1988) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 5 01x05: (Jun/01/1982) As Herself 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 1, Episode 28 01x28: (Nov/27/1987) As Herself 

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 8 05x08: (Nov/15/1986) As Herself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 985 04x216: (Oct/30/1986) As Herself 
  Episode 651 03x140: (Jul/15/1985) As Herself 
  Episode 253 02x04: (Jan/06/1984) As Herself 
  Episode 247 01x247: (Dec/28/1983) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Esther Rantzen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tumble - Final Results

The final of Tumble has taken place tonight on BBC one with the public..