Login or register  
TV

Van Johnson

Mostly Credited As: Van Johnson
Birth Name: Charles Van Dell Johnson
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1916 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newport, Rhode Island
Date Of Death: December 12, 2008
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Van Johnson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
MGM: When the Lion Roars (1992)As: Himself (interviewed)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Lucille Ball: Finding Lucy 14x04: (Dec/03/2000) As Himself 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Hannigan's Wake 07x04: (Oct/28/1990) As Daniel Hannigan 
  Menace, Anyone? 02x20: (Apr/06/1986) As Elliot Robinson 
  Hit, Run and Homicide 01x07: (Nov/25/1984) As Daniel O'Brien 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Killer Takes All 03x06: (Mar/12/1988) As Art Bellasco 

Glitter (1984) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/13/1984) As Mark Hughes 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Down Among the Sheltering Palms 06x07: (May/21/1983) As Gerry 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Revenge of the Forgotten/Charo 06x14: (Feb/19/1983) As Character Unknown 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Love Boat Follies: The Musical/My Ex-Mom/The Show Must Go On/The Pest/My Aunt, the Worrier (1) 05x22: (Feb/27/1982) As unknown 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Alex and Annie / Honeymoon Blues / Everything Else 01x01: (Feb/25/1981) As Mr. Chase 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Snake Eyes (2) 02x02: (Feb/04/1977) As Al Ringerman 
  Snake Eyes (1) 02x01: (Feb/04/1977) As Al Ringerman 

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II (1976) 
  Chapter 5 01x05: (Oct/26/1976) As Marsh Goodwin, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chapter 1 01x01: (Sep/21/1976) As Marsh Goodwin 

McCloud (1970) 
  This Must Be the Alamo 04x05: (Mar/24/1974) As Dan Kiley 

Maude (1972) 
  Flashback 01x08: (Oct/31/1972) As Henry 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the House Bachelor 03x49: (Dec/17/1971) As Don 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  Separate Rooms 02x15: (Jan/15/1971) As Bob Everett 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Dec/22/1970) As Himself 

San Francisco International Airport (1970) 
  San Francisco International (Sep/29/1970) As Lester Scott 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Van Johnson, Barbara Feldon, Irene Ryan 05x13: (Dec/11/1969) As Himself 
  Alice Faye / Van Johnson / Jackie Mason 04x06: (Oct/24/1968) As Himself 
  Van Johnson, Patrice Munsel 03x13: (Dec/07/1967) As Himself 
  Van Johnson, Peggy Lee 03x08: (Nov/02/1967) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #29 02x15: (Jan/13/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #20 02x06: (Oct/21/1968) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Guess Who Owes Lucy $23.50? 01x11: (Dec/09/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Van Johnson / Liza Minnelli / Mickey Rooney 04x22: (Feb/25/1967) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Judy Garland / Johnny Rivers 03x32: (May/07/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Van Johnson / Betty Grable 02x14: (Dec/26/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Batman (1966) 
  Barbecued Batman? (2) 02x06: (Sep/22/1966) As The Minstrel (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Minstrel's Shakedown (1) 02x05: (Sep/21/1966) As The Minstrel (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

Ben Casey (1961) 
  A Man, a Maid, and a Marionette 04x20: (Feb/22/1965) As Frank Dawson 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Van Johnson, Jackie Mason 18x04: (Oct/18/1964) As Himself 
  Bobby Vinton, The Ladybugs 17x25: (Mar/22/1964) As Himself 
  Eartha Kitt, Paul Lynde 16x08: (Nov/18/1962) As Himself 
  Elaine Stritch / Julius LaRosa / Elizabeth Taylor & Van Johnson interview 08x10: (Nov/14/1954) As Himself 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  American in Paris 02x07: (Aug/03/1964) As James Devlin 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Women Who 02x06: (Nov/03/1960) As Joe Robertson 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  At Your Service 08x32: (May/22/1960) As Jimmy Devlin 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 33 03x33: (May/17/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 17 03x17: (Jan/25/1959) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 25 02x25: (Apr/20/1958) As Himself 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Deadfall 03x20: (Feb/19/1959) As Frank Gillette 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Van Johnson 01x20: (Feb/28/1958) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack's Life Story 08x06: (Dec/01/1957) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Katy 03x09: (Oct/23/1955) As Guest Host 
  The Last Spring 03x08: (Oct/16/1955) As Guest Host 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Dancing Star 04x28: (May/02/1955) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Van Johnson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..