Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Trevor McDonald


Mostly Credited As: Trevor McDonald
Sometimes Credited As: Sir Trevor McDonald

Birth Name: George McDonald
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: Trinidad and Tobago
Birth Place: Trinidad, West Indies

Trevor McDonald




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Mafia with Trevor McDonald (2015)As: Himself (Presenter)
Inside Death Row with Trevor McDonald (2013)As: Presenter
Women Behind Bars (UK) (2013)As: Himself
The Mighty Mississippi with Trevor McDonald (2012)As: Himself
Queen & Country (2012)As: Himself (Host)
The Secret Mediterranean with Trevor Mcdonald (2011)As: Himself
Car Crime UK (2009)As: Presenter
The Secret Caribbean with Trevor McDonald (2009)As: Presenter
Britain's Favourite View (2007)As: Presenter
News Knight With Sir Trevor MacDonald (2007)As: Presenter
This Is Your Life (2007) (2007)As: Presenter
Extinct (2006)As: Host
ITV News at 10.30 (2004)As: Himself (Presenter 2004-2005)
ITV Nightly News (1999)As: Himself (Presenter 2001-2004)
Tonight (1999)As: Himself (Presenter (1999-2007))
The National Television Awards (1995)As: Host (1996-2008)
Undercover Customs (1995)As: Narator
ITV News at Ten (1967)As: Himself (Presenter 1991-1999; 2001-2004; 2008)
ITV News at 6:30 (1955)As: Himself (Presenter 1988-1992; 1999-2001)
ITV Weekend News (1955)As: Himself (Presenter 1981-1990)
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 23, 2015 27x136: (Mar/23/2015) As Himself 
  January 16, 2013 25x91: (Jan/16/2013) As Himself 
  April 10, 2012 24x149: (Apr/10/2012) As Himself 
  November 1, 2007 20x44: (Nov/01/2007) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 18, 2015 09x144: (Mar/18/2015) As Himself 
  January 15, 2013 07x103: (Jan/15/2013) As Himself 
  April 3, 2012 06x180: (Apr/03/2012) As Himself 
  June 27, 2011 05x234: (Jun/27/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 70 04x70: (Dec/06/2013) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  December 6, 2013 04x70: (Dec/06/2013) As Himself 
  January 17, 2013 03x92: (Jan/17/2013) As Himself 
  May 24, 2011 01x187: (May/24/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Trevor McDonald, Samantha Bond 18x11: (Sep/23/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 101 15x101: (Feb/02/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 11, Show 1 11x01: (Jan/15/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Golden Rules of TV (2012) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Nov/10/2012) As Himself 

TV's Biggest Blockbusters (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/21/2012) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Himself 

My Life in Books (2011) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Feb/24/2011) As Himself 

Lifeline (UK) (2014) 
  Depaul Trust 05x07: (Jul/15/2007) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Trevor McDonald, Marcus Brigstocke, Lembit Opik 31x01: (Apr/21/2006) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Trevor McDonald, John Sessions 03x09: (Jun/19/1992) As Himself 
  Trevor McDonald, Craig Ferguson 02x07: (Nov/15/1991) As Himself 

Must See TV (2005) 
  Tommy Cooper 01x04: (Dec/08/2005) As Presenter 

Murder Investigation Team (2003) 
  Moving Targets 01x01: (May/03/2003) As Himself 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 11 01x11: (Oct/14/2002) As Himself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 2, Show 26 02x26: (Apr/25/2001) Voiced  Himself, [Interviewees]

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Fri 8 Dec, 2000 41x202: (Dec/08/2000) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Trevor McDonald, Tom Courtenay, Meera Syal, Barry White 04x06: (Oct/13/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 1996 01x02: (Oct/09/1996) As Himself (Best Broadcaster) 

Plunder (1990) 
  Trevor McDonald 02x18: (May/07/1991) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Trevor McDonald 30x14: (Jan/24/1990) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was nighted in 1999

Trevor McDonald Quotes

No quotes added for this person