Login or register  
TV

John Sessions

Mostly Credited As: John Sessions
Birth Name: John Gibb Marshall
Date Of Birth: January 11, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Largs, Ayrshire, Scotland

John Sessions



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Reichenbach Falls (2007)As: Professor Bell
Nice Day at the Office (1994)As: Tippit
John Sessions's Likely Stories (1994)As: Himself
John Sessions's Tall Tales (1991)As: Various Characters
John Sessions On The Spot (1989)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Mummy on the Orient Express 08x08: (Oct/11/2014) Voiced  Gus 

Outlander (2014) 
  The Way Out 01x03: (Aug/23/2014) As Arthur Duncan 

Blandings (2013) 
  Necessary Rhino 02x06: (Mar/23/2014) As Hannibal, Lord Didcot 

The Many Faces of (2010) 
  Dame Helen Mirren 02x04: (Jun/22/2013) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Mr. Selfridge: (Episode 6) 43x13: (May/05/2013) As Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 
  Oliver Twist: (Part 1) 39x05: (Feb/15/2009) As Mr. Sowerberry 
  The Lost Prince: (Part 1) 34x01: (Oct/17/2004) As Hansell 

Mr. Selfridge (2013) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Feb/17/2013) As Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 

QI (2003) 
  Jumble 10x08: (Nov/02/2012) As Himself 
  Films and Fame 06x11: (Mar/06/2009) As Himself 
  Doves 04x09: (Nov/17/2006) As Himself 
  Drinking 04x06: (Oct/27/2006) As Himself 

Shameless (2004) 
  Business as Usual 10x07: (Oct/17/2012) As Father McGinn 

Skins (2007) 
  Franky 06x04: (Feb/13/2012) As Geoff Fitzgerald 

Only Connect (2008) 
  Children in Need Special 05x14: (Nov/14/2011) As Himself 

Rab C. Nesbitt (1980) 
  Broke 10x01: (Oct/05/2011) As Chief Inspector Haggerty 

Sherlock (2010) 
  The Great Game 01x03: (Aug/08/2010) As Kenny Prince 

Lewis (2006) 
  Falling Darkness 04x04: (May/30/2010) As Professor Rufus Strickfaden 

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 6, Episode 3 06x03: (Dec/30/2008) As Himself 

Oliver Twist (2007) (2007) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Dec/19/2007) As Sowerberry 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/18/2007) As Sowerberry 

Hotel Babylon (2006) 
  Series 2, Episode 8 02x08: (Apr/12/2007) As Donovan Credo 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Casualty 04x01: (Apr/09/2007) As Dr Finlay McKenzie 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  26 November, 2006 02x13: (Nov/26/2006) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (6) The Moving Finger (Part 2) 26x10: (Jul/16/2006) As Cardew Pye 
  Miss Marple, II: (5) The Moving Finger (Part 1) 26x09: (Jul/09/2006) As Cardew Pye 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (3) The Kingdom of Bones 22x06: (Aug/05/2002) As Prof. Rutherford 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Moving Finger 02x02: (Feb/12/2006) As Cardew Pye, [Starring Roles]

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Defence of the Realm 04x04: (Feb/03/2005) As Brian Cantwell QC 
  Conspiracy 03x03: (Dec/11/2003) As Brian Cantwell QC 
  Political Expediency 02x01: (Nov/21/2002) As Brian Cantwell QC 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Painted in Blood 06x03: (Jan/17/2003) As Barrett Filby, [Starring Roles]

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  Well Schooled in Murder 01x01: (Apr/08/2002) As John Corntel 

Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (2000) (2000) 
  O Happy Isle 02x03: (Oct/13/2001) As Combe Fishacre 

Murder Rooms (2001) 
  The Kingdom of Bones 01x04: (Sep/25/2001) As Prof. Rutherford 

Jools' Annual Hootenanny (1994) 
  Jools' Millennium Hootenanny 01x07: (Dec/31/1999) As Himself 
  1998 01x06: (Dec/31/1998) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Griff Rhys Jones, John Sessions 04x01: (Sep/16/1992) As Himself 
  Trevor McDonald, John Sessions 03x09: (Jun/19/1992) As Himself 

One Foot in the Grave (1990) 
  Dramatic Fever 02x03: (Oct/18/1990) As Voice #1 

Plunder (1990) 
  John Sessions 01x17: (Apr/09/1990) As Himself 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Four and Twenty Blackbirds 01x04: (Jan/29/1989) Voiced  Radio Announcer 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 9, Show 2 09x02: (Jan/06/1989) As Himself 

Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK) (1988) 
  Archie Hahn, Josie Lawrence, Paul Merton, John Sessions 01x01: (Sep/23/1988) As Himself 

Girls on Top (1985) 
  Who's Ya Uncle, Shelley? 02x03: (Nov/20/1986) As Rodney 

Boon (1986) 
  Box 13 01x01: (Jan/14/1986) As Barney Spitz 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Sessions Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..