Login or register  
TV

Douglas Adams

Mostly Credited As: Douglas Adams
Birth Name: Douglas Noël Adams
Date Of Birth: March 11, 1952 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
Date Of Death: May 11, 2001
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Douglas Adams


Douglas Adams was the British author of the Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy "Trilogy," which was actually comprised of five books. His works have been praised since the late 1970s as a new and interesting combination of Sci-Fi and humor, and the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, which began as a radio show, has been adapted several times into TV shows and movies. He died in 2001 of a heart attack.

Douglas Adams
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Evolution 05x25: (Apr/27/1994) As Himself 
  Virtual Reality 05x17: (Mar/02/1994) As Himself 
  God 04x24: (Apr/08/1993) As Himself 
  Computer Games 04x22: (Mar/25/1993) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Douglas Adams, Peter Cook 04x09: (Dec/11/1992) As Himself 

The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jan/12/1981) As Unhappy man, Sirius Cybernetic Marketing Division member, [Uncredited]
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/05/1981) As Man In Pub, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Doctor Who (1963)• Script Editor (1979-1980)
The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981)• Based On The Works Of
• Creator
Dirk Gently (2010)• Created By

Episode Crew


The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Feb/09/1981 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Feb/02/1981 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Jan/26/1981 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Jan/19/1981 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Jan/12/1981 As: Writer
Doctor Snuggles (1980) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Great Disappearing Mystery 01x12 1981 As: Writer
The Remarkable Fidgety River 01x07 1981 As: Writer
Doctor Who (1963) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
The Pirate Planet, Part Four 16x08 Oct/21/1978 As: Writer
The Pirate Planet, Part Three 16x07 Oct/14/1978 As: Writer
The Pirate Planet, Part Two 16x06 Oct/07/1978 As: Writer
The Pirate Planet, Part One 16x05 Sep/30/1978 As: Writer
Shada, Part Six 17x26 Unaired As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Adams died of a heart attack at the age of 49, while working out at a private gym in Santa Barbara, California.

Adams was a self-described "radical atheist."

Since his death at the age of 49, he is still widely revered in science fiction and fantasy circles.

Has two half sisters; Heather and Jane, as well as one half brother; James.

Adams first attended Primrose Hill Primary School in Brentwood, Essex.

He took the exams and interviewed for Brentwood School at age six, and attended from 1959 to 1970.

Adams was a self-declared "radical atheist", though he used the term for emphasis, so that he would not be asked if he in fact meant agnostic.

He stated in an interview with American Atheists that this was easier and conveyed the fact that he really meant it, had thought about it a great deal, and that it was an opinion he held seriously.

He was convinced that there is not a god, seeing not a shred of evidence of one's existence, and devoted himself instead to secular causes like Environmentalism.

It was widely pointed out to Adams that his only child was born the year he turned 42.

More Trivia
Douglas Adams Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Caroline Flack confirmed as taking part

Caroline Flack is the 12th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Scott & Bailey returns on September 10th

Scott & Bailey, the popular itv police drama series, returns on..

Audley Harrison Given Warning in 'Celebrity Big Brother'

Audley Harrison has been punished by Big Brother over the reasons he gave..