Login or register  
TV

Sax Rohmer

Mostly Credited As: Sax Rohmer
Birth Name: Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward
Date Of Birth: February 15, 1883 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birmingham, England
Date Of Death: June 01, 1959

Sax Rohmer


Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward (February 15, 1883 - June 1, 1959), better known as Sax Rohmer, was born of Irish parents in Birmingham, England. His earliest interests centered on ancient Egypt, and he amassed a large library on Egyptian lore, hieroglyphics, and the occult. However, Rohmer started his career

a prolific English novelist. He is most remembered for his series of novels featuring the master criminal Dr. Fu Manchu.

Born in Birmingham he had a entirely working class education and early career before beginning to write. His first published work was in 1903, the short story The Mysterious Mummy for Pearson's Weekly. He made his early living writing comedy sketches for performers and short stories and serials for magazines. In 1909 he married Rose Knox. He published his first novel in 1910, Pause! and the first Fu Manchu story, The Mystery of Dr. Fu Manchu was serialized over 1912-13. It was an immediate success with its racy and racist story of Nayland Smith and Dr. Petrie facing the worldwide conspiracy of the 'Yellow Peril'. The Fu Manchu stories, together with those featuring Gaston Max or Morris Klaw, made Rohmer one of the most successful and well-paid writers in of the 1920s and 1930s. But Rohmer was very poor at handling his wealth. After World War II the Rohmers moved to New York.

A prolific novelist, he is most remembered for his series of novels featuring the master criminal Dr. Fu Manchu.

Partial Bibliography:

Pause!, 1910
The Sins of Severac Babylon, 1912
The Mystery of Dr. Fu Manchu, 1913
The Yellow Claw, 1915
The Devil Doctor, 1916
The Si-Fan Mysteries, 1917
Tales of Secret Egypt, 1918
Dope, 1919
The Golden Scorpion, 1919
The Dream Detective, 1920
Tales of Chinatown, 1922
Yellow Shadows, 1925
The Book of Fu-Manchu, 1929
The Daughter of Fu Manchu, 1931
The Mask of Fu Manchu, 1932
Fu Manchu's Bride, 1933
President Fu Manchu, 1936
The Drums of Fu Manchu, 1939
The Island of Fu Manchu, 1941
The Shadow of Fu Manchu, 1948
Sumuru, 1950
The Slaves of Sumuru, 1952
Virgin in Flames, 1953
Return of Sumuru, 1955
Sinister Madonna, 1956
Re-Enter Dr. Fu Manchu, 1957
Emperor Fu Manchu, 1959

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Adventures of Fu Manchu (1956)• Based On Characters Created By

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sax Rohmer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dermot O'Leary Reveals All About Hosting 'The X Factor'

Dermot O'Leary's television and radio work has made him a household name...

EXCLUSIVE: Mark O'Brien Talks the Final Season of 'Republic of Doyle'

Fans of the Canadian smash hit series ‘Republic of Doyle’ are..

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..