Login or register  
TV

Glenda Jackson

Mostly Credited As: Glenda Jackson
Birth Name: Glenda May Jackson
Date Of Birth: May 09, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birkenhead, Cheshire, England
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Glenda Jackson


Glenda Jackson is 78 years old and was born on May 09, 1936.
She is known for her role as Elizabeth I in the show Elizabeth R.
She is 5' 6" (1.67 m) tall and was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)

Glenda Jackson Glenda Jackson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Elizabeth R (1971)As: Elizabeth I
Episode Cast Credits 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Martin Clunes, Ruby Wax, Glenda Jackson 25x01: (Apr/25/2003) As Herself 
  Glenda Jackson, The Earl of Onslow 18x03: (Nov/05/1999) As Herself 
  Hattie Hayridge, Glenda Jackson 08x06: (Dec/02/1994) As Herself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x07: (Oct/03/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Glenda Jackson, Jackie Stallone 03x03: (Dec/03/1999) As Herself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 4, Show 8 04x08: (Nov/17/1984) As Herself 

Six Fifty-Five (1983) 
  Series 3, Episode 33 03x33: (Aug/18/1983) As Herself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Glenda Jackson 05x08: (Nov/08/1980) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'A Touch of Class') 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Women in Love') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 31st Annual Golden Globe Awards 31x01: (Jan/28/1974) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'A Touch of Class') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 24th Annual Emmy Awards 24x01: (May/06/1972) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series / Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (for 'Elizabeth R') 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Elizabeth R: (6) Sweet England's Pride 01x51: (Mar/19/1972) As Elizabeth I 
  Elizabeth R: (5) the Enterprise of England 01x50: (Mar/12/1972) As Elizabeth I 
  Elizabeth R: (4) Horrible Conspiracies 01x49: (Mar/05/1972) As Elizabeth I 
  Elizabeth R: (3) Shadow in the Sun 01x48: (Feb/27/1972) As Elizabeth I 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Glenda Jackson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con 2014: Ginnifer Goodwin Has a Message for ‘Once Upon a Time’ Fans

..

Reid Scott to Guest Star on Season Premiere of 'New Girl'

  Is a romantic comedy ever really complete without a complicated love..

Comic-Con: 'Weeds' star joins 'The Blacklist' Season 2

It was announced during the 'The Blacklist' panel at San Diego..