Login or register  
TV

Alyssa Shafer

Mostly Credited As: Alyssa Shafer
Birth Name: Alyssa Jordan Shafer
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1998 (Age 16)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 4' 11" (1.49 m)

Alyssa Shafer


Alyssa was born in Los Angeles in 1998. She first started working when she 9 years old doing printworks. She first started acting when she was 3 when she appeared in a commercial. By the time she turned 4, she appeared in her first film, Daddy Day Care (starring Eddie Murphy). Since then, she has appeared in a number of television shows and movies, such as the Oscar-winning film, Happy Feet. Alyssa will continue to act and even inspired her younger brother Nick to act.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Road Trip 03x14: (May/12/2011) As Lauren Burkiss 

The Defenders (2010) (2010) 
  Las Vegas v. Reid 01x02: (Sep/29/2010) As Katie Reid 

Miami Medical (2010) 
  Like A Hurricane 01x09: (Jun/04/2010) As April Seaver 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  How Insensitive 06x21: (May/06/2010) As Kelly Temple (Daughter of Patient Nancy Kemple) 

Make It or Break It (2009) 
  Are We Having Fun Yet? 01x14: (Jan/25/2010) As 10 Year Old Girl, [Co-Guest Stars]

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Everybody Ought to Have a Maid 06x05: (Oct/25/2009) As Little Girl #1, [Co-Guest Stars]

Private Practice (2007) 
  Acceptance 02x15: (Feb/05/2009) As Patty 

Knight Rider (2008) (2008) 
  Exit Light, Enter Knight 01x13: (Jan/28/2009) As Maddie 

The Unit (2006) (2006) 
  Switchblade 04x11: (Dec/21/2008) As Serena Brown 
  Sacrifice 04x01: (Sep/28/2008) As Serena Brown 
  Play 16 03x08: (Nov/13/2007) As Serena Brown 
  Inside Out 03x05: (Oct/23/2007) As Serena Brown 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Financial Advice; Alyssa Shaffer. 08x119: (Feb/15/2007) As Herself 

House (2004) 
  Finding Judas 03x09: (Nov/28/2006) As Alice 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Nothing Good Happens After 2 A.M. 01x18: (Apr/10/2006) As Little Girl #2 

Related (2005) 
  Francesca 01x07: (Nov/14/2005) As Young Rose 

Medical Investigation (2004) 
  Escape 01x04: (Sep/24/2004) As Gracie Harring 

The Practice (1997) 
  Cheers (a.k.a Adjourned: Series Finale) 08x22: (May/16/2004) As Zoey Frutt 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her younger brother, Nicholas Shafer is also an actor.

She also has another younger brother named Carter.

She learned to read by remembering her scripts (at age 3) for Daddy Day Care.

Alyssa Shafer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ITV announces that a second series of 'Grantchester' will be made

ITV have confirmed that a second series of Grantchester starring James..

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

'Mad Men' star John Hamm talks about starring in the Christmas Special of 'Black Mirror'

Johnn Hamm, who stars in this December’s one-off Black Mirror special..