Login or register  
TV

John Humphrys

Mostly Credited As: John Humphrys
Birth Name: Desmond John Humphrys
Date Of Birth: August 17, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cardiff, Wales

John Humphrys



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Art School (2005)As: Himself
On the Record (UK) (1988)As: Presenter (1993-2002)
BBC News at Six (1984)As: Himself (Presenter 1989-1991)
Mastermind (UK) (1972)As: Presenter
BBC Nine O'Clock News (1970)As: Himself (Presenter)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Honourable Woman (2014) 
  The Empty Chair 01x01: (Jul/03/2014) As Radio Interviewer 

Loose Women (1999) 
  John Humphrys, Ben Shephard, Rebecca Ferguson, guest presenter Denise Van Outen 18x147: (Apr/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 14, Show 16 14x16: (Sep/22/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Gadget Man (2012) 
  Rise and Shine 02x02: (Sep/09/2013) As Himself 

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002) 
  Series 10, Episode 4 10x04: (Mar/16/2013) As Himself 

Welsh Greats (2008) 
  Aneurin Bevan 06x04: (Dec/18/2012) Voiced  Narrator 

12 Again (2012) 
  Series 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Sep/21/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

The One Show (2006) 
  August 14, 2012 07x02: (Aug/14/2012) As Himself 
  February 2, 2012 06x138: (Feb/02/2012) As Himself 
  December 3, 2010 05x104: (Dec/03/2010) As Himself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  John Humphrys, Lisa Snowdon, Scott Mills, Brian Butterfield 08x04: (Aug/29/2011) As Himself 

Rev. (2010) 
  The Rival 01x04: (Jul/19/2010) As Himself 

Lifeline (UK) (2014) 
  Down's Syndrome Association 07x13: (Dec/13/2009) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 7 05x07: (Oct/06/2009) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  John Humphrys, Sean Lock, Kirstie Allsopp 26x03: (Oct/31/2003) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  John Humphrys, Tracey Emin 21x01: (Apr/20/2001) As Himself 
  Will Self, John Humphrys 15x03: (May/01/1998) As Himself 

Da Ali G Show (2000) 
  Gail Porter 01x05: (Apr/28/2000) As Himself 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Kenny Everett's Christmas Carol (Dec/24/1985) As the Newsreader 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lives with his partner, Valerie Sanderson.

Son, Owen James, born on 4 June 2000.

John Humphrys Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..