Login or register  
TV

Devon Werkheiser

Mostly Credited As: Devon Werkheiser
Birth Name: Devon Joseph Werkheiser
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1991 (Age 23)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Devon Werkheiser


Devon Joseph Werkhesier was born on March 8, 1991, in Atlanta, Georgia. His acting career began when his parents sent him to acting classes. Early on in his “career” he was cast in the Randal Wallace’s war drama We Were Soldiers alongside Mel Gibson, Madeline Stowe, Barry Pepper, Greg Kinnear, and Keri Russell. Quite a start for a 11 year old kid. Then Devon and his mom moved to Los Angeles to work n his next move in the acting business.

Having arrived to Hollywood, Devon was cast in several television series, the biggest of these being Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide in 2004. He soon landed two lead roles in two feature films – Love at First Hiccup and the Prankster, for both of which his music was used. In October 2011 his next film is coming out, a Dennis Quaid horror flick titled Beneath the Darkness.

His acting career is still waiting for its major boost, but his musical career seems to be on the rise. In 2010 he released his first single “If Eyes Could Speak " on iTunes. His second single “Sparks Will Fly” was released shortly after.
There is more to Devon than just acting and music. He is very involved with the Starlight Starbright Children’s Foundation, which helps and supports ill children.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (2004)As: Ned Bigby
Episode Cast Credits 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Wheels on the Bus 08x08: (Nov/21/2012) As Billy Walton 

GREEK (2007) 
  Legacy 04x10: (Mar/07/2011) As Peter Parks 
  Agents for Change 04x09: (Feb/28/2011) As Peter Parks 
  Subclass Plagiostomi 04x08: (Feb/21/2011) As Peter Parks 
  Fumble 04x06: (Feb/07/2011) As Peter Parks 

Memphis Beat (2010) 
  Baby, Let's Play House 01x02: (Jun/29/2010) As Troy Groves 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Stan Time 04x09: (Feb/08/2009) Voiced  Trung 

Kids' Choice Awards (DE) (2007) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Oct/18/2007) As Himself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  19th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 19x01: (Apr/01/2006) As Himself 
  18th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 18x01: (Apr/02/2005) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Auditioned for the "That So Raven" musical episode, but lost.

Recently picked up surfing and loves it.

He knows how to play the guitar and has been writing his own songs.

Use to date his Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide co-star Lindsey Shaw.

Devon Werkheiser Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

M3 Announces Canadian Premiere of 'Franklin & Bash'

Canadian network M3 have today announced the Canadian premiere of the new..

Big Brother UK: Public in Control of Letters from Home UPDATED: Find Out Who Is receiving their Letters

The public have been given the power and have voted for the Housemate..

Comic-Con 2014: Ginnifer Goodwin Has a Message for ‘Once Upon a Time’ Fans

..