Login or register  
TV

Beah Richards


Mostly Credited As: Beah Richards
Birth Name: Beulah Richardson
Date Of Birth: July 12, 1920 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Date Of Death: September 14, 2000
Cause Of Death: emphysema

Beah Richards




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hearts Afire (1992)As: Miss Lula (S01E01-S01E14)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)As: Cynthia Harvey Palmer (old)
The Bill Cosby Show (1969)As: Rose Kincaid (1970-1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 52nd Annual Emmy Awards 52x01: (Sep/10/2000) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Practice': episode 'Till Death Do Us Part) 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series (for 'Frank's Place': episode 'The Bridge') 

The Practice (1997) 
  Till Death Do Us Part (1) 04x19: (Apr/30/2000) As Gertrude Turner 

ER (1994) 
  Motherhood 01x24: (May/11/1995) As Mrs. Benton 
  Men Plan, God Laughs 01x22: (Apr/27/1995) As Mae Benton 
  Love's Labor Lost 01x19: (Mar/09/1995) As Mae Benton 
  Sleepless in Chicago 01x18: (Feb/23/1995) As Mae Benton 

The John Larroquette Show (1993) 
  Amends 01x10: (Nov/23/1993) As Gene's Momma 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Diner 08x04: (Oct/14/1993) As Martha Jordan 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Wedding Redux 07x14: (Feb/05/1993) As Mrs. Bouvier 
  The First Day of the Last Decade of the Entire Twentieth Century (2) 04x14: (Jan/01/1990) As Minnie 
  The First Day of the Last Decade of the Entire Twentieth Century (1) 04x13: (Jan/01/1990) As Minnie 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Judge Not 08x06: (Nov/10/1991) As Emma Coop 
  Mourning Among the Wisterias 04x15: (Feb/14/1988) As Ola Mae 

Family Matters (1989) 
  I Should Have Done Something 02x25: (Apr/26/1991) As Helen 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Blood, Sweat and Fears 04x15: (Mar/15/1990) As Alberta Williams, [Uncredited]
  Placenta Claus Is Coming to Town 04x07: (Dec/14/1989) As Alberta Williams 

Beauty and the Beast (US) (1987) 
  Ceremony of Innocence 02x21: (May/19/1989) As Narcissa 
  When the Bluebird Sings 02x14: (Mar/31/1989) As Narcissa 
  Dead of Winter 02x04: (Dec/09/1988) As Narcissa 
  To Reign in Hell 01x20: (Mar/18/1988) As Narcissa 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  Present Imperfect 09x20: (Mar/05/1988) As Grandmother 

Frank's Place (1987) 
  The Bridge 01x04: (Oct/05/1987) As Olive Varden 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Not Just Another John Doe 04x01: (Sep/24/1987) As Pockets/Ella Mae Fuller 
  Saturday Night Special 02x23: (May/20/1986) As Pockets/Ella Mae Fuller 

227 (1985) 
  Happy Twentieth 02x18: (Mar/07/1987) As Carolyn Hurley 
  Fifty Big Ones 01x19: (Feb/15/1986) As Carolyn Hurley 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  The Curse 02x09: (Feb/25/1986) As Serita 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Scales of Justice 06x14: (Jan/30/1986) As Aunt Feeney 
  Das Blues 06x13: (Jan/23/1986) As Aunt Feeney 

Punky Brewster (1984) 
  I Love You, Brandon 01x18: (Feb/17/1985) As Mrs. Carney 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  As Difficult as ABC 01x17: (Jan/30/1985) As Mrs. Baldwin 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Girls Just Want to Have Fun 03x10: (Nov/28/1984) As Regina 

Palmerstown, U.S.A. (1980) 
  The Old Sister 01x08: (May/01/1980) As Grandma Jenny 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Hunter Hunted 02x18: (Mar/05/1980) As Mom 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  The Light Housekeeper 02x14: (Dec/22/1972) As Aunt Ethel 
  By the Numbers 02x01: (Sep/15/1972) As Aunt Ethel 

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  There Must Be a Party 02x04: (Oct/04/1970) As Rose Kincaid 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  To Sing a Song of Murder 03x20: (Feb/23/1970) As Sister Martha Gowen 

Room 222 (1969) 
  Arizona State Loves You 01x16: (Dec/31/1969) As Mrs. Moore 

Ironside (1967) 
  Alias Mr. Braithwaite 03x01: (Sep/18/1969) As Ruby Jackson 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Once Upon a Time (2) 01x22: (Feb/26/1969) As Mama 
  Once Upon a Time (1) 01x21: (Feb/19/1969) As Mama 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  Cops and Robbers 02x28: (Apr/12/1967) As Mrs. Scott 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Lost Treasure 02x01: (Sep/12/1966) As Hannah Jones 
  Boots with My Father's Name 01x03: (Sep/29/1965) As Hannah Jones 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Gratitude Won't Pay the Bills (2) 05x39: (Jan/25/1966) As Grandma 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Beah Richards Quotes

No quotes added for this person