Login or register  
TV

Anthony Newley

Mostly Credited As: Anthony Newley
Sometimes Credited As: Tony Newley

Birth Name: George Anthony Newley
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1931 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England
Date Of Death: April 14, 1999
Cause Of Death: Renal cancer (Jensen Beach, FL)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Anthony Newley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: The Mad Hatter
The Anthony Newley Show (1960)As: Himself
The Strange World Of Gurney Slade (1960)As: Gurney Slade
Episode Cast Credits 

The Lakes (1997) 
  Episode 12 02x08: (Sep/26/1999) As The Bishop 

Style Challenge (1996) 
  The Newleys 01x52: (Nov/12/1996) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 26 05x26: (Nov/22/1995) As Himself 

Anna Lee (1993) 
  Dupe 01x01: (Feb/27/1994) As Fred Slinger 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Anthony Newley 33x10: (Dec/02/1992) As Himself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  You'll Die Laughing 03x10: (Apr/30/1988) As Phil Halloran 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Legend of the Lost Art 08x10: (Feb/10/1988) As Peter Ridley-Smythe 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  It Runs In The Family 04x06: (Nov/01/1987) As Inspector Frost 

Glitter (1984) 
  The Covergirl (aka Death in the Fast Lane) 01x08: (Dec/17/1985) As Glen 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Take My Wife, Please 04x15: (Jan/28/1985) As Trevor Kane 
  The Return of Doctor Scorpio 04x08: (Nov/12/1984) As Trevor Kane 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Break a Leg, Darling 04x08: (Nov/15/1984) As Anthony Forrest 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Murder Takes A Bow 02x19: (May/19/1981) As Tony Vacarro 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Paul Williams 04x40: (Aug/13/1976) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 20 02x06: (Oct/12/1975) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Anthony Newley, Jack Klugman, Roscoe Lee Browne, Franklin Ajaye 04x13: (Dec/27/1973) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Anthony Newley, Dick Martin 07x14: (Dec/22/1973) As Himself 
  with Anthony Newley, Bernadette Peters 06x13: (Dec/16/1972) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/22/1970) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 26 01x26: (Apr/02/1970) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Anthony Newley / Lulu / Dyan Cannon 07x08: (Dec/06/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.4 02x04: (Oct/16/1969) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #71 03x25: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Sammy Davis Jr.; Anthony Newley; Jerry Lewis; Bill Cosby; Peter Lawford 01x22: (Dec/19/1968) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Animals, Wayne Newton 18x35: (May/30/1965) As Himself 
  The Four Seasons, Peggy Lee 16x11: (Dec/09/1962) As Himself 
  Marlon Brando, Glenn Ford 10x11: (Dec/02/1956) As Himself 

Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1956) 
  The Case of the Misguided Missal 01x21: (Aug/07/1956) As Ned Young 

Stryker of the Yard (1961) 
  The Case of the Bogus Count 01x09: (Unknown) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Anthony Newley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..