Login or register  
TV

Sam Bottoms

Mostly Credited As: Sam Bottoms
Birth Name: Samuel Joseph Bottoms
Date Of Birth: October 17, 1955 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Santa Barbara, California
Date Of Death: December 16, 2008
Cause Of Death: brain tumor
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Sam Bottoms


Sam Bottoms along with his brothers Timothy and Joseph were very active during the seventies and eighties. Sam was spotted by director Peter Bogdanovich when he visited Timothy on the set of "The Last Picture Show" where he was given his first acting part. His most outstanding role was Lance Johnson in Coppola's "Apocalypse Now". He was seen in the miniseries "East of Eden" and several episodic guest spots.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  What's Your Poison? 11x21: (May/04/2004) As David Lewis 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Revelations 03x11: (Dec/15/1995) As Michael Kryder 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Search for Peter Kerry 05x11: (Feb/05/1989) As Sergeant Rice 

Doc Elliot (1973) 
  The Runner 01x06: (Feb/13/1974) As Gary 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Bottoms Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Is 'The Flash' Keeping Up?

So we're six episodes into one of the hottest new series of American..

Game of Thrones actress Natalie Dormer to star in The Woman in Red

Natalie Dormer has secured the leading role in a new gripping 18th..

Lee Evans set to quit comedy

Lee Evans has exclusively revealed to Jonathan Ross on his chat show that..