Login or register  
TV

Armando Iannucci

Mostly Credited As: Armando Iannucci
Birth Name: Armando Giovanni Iannucci
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1963 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland



Armando Iannucci is 50 years old and was born on November 28, 1963.
He is known for the show The Thick of It (Creator).
He was born in Glasgow, Scotland (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Comics Britannia (2007)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Time Trumpet (2006)As: Host
The Armando Iannucci Shows (2001)As: Various
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Armando Iannucci 18x76: (Jun/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Emily Maitlis, Jack Whitehall, Jim Carter, Armando Iannucci 06x08: (Jun/22/2012) As Himself 

Fry's Planet Word (2011) 
  Uses and Abuses 01x03: (Oct/09/2011) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Bill Bailey, Jack Whitehall, Armando Iannucci 41x07: (May/27/2011) As Himself 
  Eamonn Holmes, Armando Iannucci, Robert Peston 39x07: (May/20/2010) As Himself 
  Bill Bailey, Armando Iannucci, Adam Buxton 33x04: (May/04/2007) As Himself 
  Greg Dyke, Danny Baker, Armando Iannucci 27x02: (Apr/23/2004) As Himself 

You Have Been Watching (2009) 
  Crime Special (Aug/05/2010) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  June 7, 2010 11x158: (Jun/07/2010) As Himself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  April 10, 2009 10x65: (Apr/10/2009) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 7, 2009 03x169: (Apr/07/2009) As Himself 

The South Bank Show (1978) 
  Armando Iannucci 30x01: (Feb/12/2006) As Himself 

Where's Elvis This Week? (1996) 
  Episode #5 01x06: (Nov/10/1996) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Armando Iannucci Shows (2001)• Producer
I'm Alan Partridge (1997)• Producer
Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994)• Producer
The Thick of It (2005)• Creator
• Head Writer
Veep (2012)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Veep (2012) (Credited in 28 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 28 episode crew credits
New Hampshire 03x10 Jun/08/2014 As: Writer
Crate 03x09 Jun/08/2014 As: Writer
Debate 03x08 Jun/01/2014 As: Writer
Special Relationship 03x07 May/18/2014 As: Writer
Detroit 03x06 May/11/2014 As: Writer
The Thick of It (2005) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Season 2, Episode 3 02x03 Nov/03/2005 As: Director
Season 2, Episode 2 02x02 Oct/27/2005 As: Director
Season 2, Episode 1 02x01 Oct/20/2005 As: Director
Season 1, Episode 3 01x03 Jun/02/2005 As: Director
Season 1, Episode 2 01x02 May/26/2005 As: Director
I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Alan Wide Shut 02x06 Dec/16/2002 As: Director, Writer
I Know What Alan Did Last Summer 02x05 Dec/09/2002 As: Director, Writer
Never Say Alan Again 02x04 Dec/02/2002 As: Director, Writer
Bravealan 02x03 Nov/25/2002 As: Director, Writer
The Colour of Alan 02x02 Nov/18/2002 As: Director, Writer
Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Knowing Me, Knowing Yule   Dec/29/1995 As: Writer
Episode Six 01x06 Oct/21/1994 As: Writer
Episode Five 01x05 Oct/14/1994 As: Writer
Episode Four 01x04 Oct/07/1994 As: Writer
Episode Three 01x03 Sep/30/1994 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Armando Iannucci Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - The final three celebrities taking part this year revealed

Gregg Wallace, Jennifer Gibney and Tim Wonnacott have just been revealed..

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..