Login or register  
TV

James Evans (1)

Mostly Credited As: James Evans (1)
Birth Name: James Brian Evans
Date Of Birth: January 27, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Whittier, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

James Evans (1)


Born in Whittier, California, to a mailman, Harry Eugene Evans, and his wife, LaVerne Claire Marsh, an office clerk, the young James spent his most of childhood on crutches or in leg braces because of a club foot from birth, similar to Dudley Moore. He was not allowed to play competitive sports as a child but later ran track and played rugby in college. He graduated from California High School in 1979, attended Rio Hondo College and graduated from Cal Poly Pomona.

Evans is known for playing a bailiff on television shows, most notably General Hospital and on Spanish court shows. He has appeared as a cop in all of Omovies video spoofs; Paris in Jail, Harry Potter in the Hood and Lindsay Fully Loaded.

At the start of the 2003 invasion of Iraq, photographer Kevyn Major Howard noticed that Evans looked similar to Saddam Hussein. Evans has appeared as Hussein on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Last Call with Carson Daly, Arrested Development and in the music video Lovable Guy.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
North Mission Road (2003)As: Detective Cortez
Courage (2000)As: Angry Heckler
Episode Cast Credits 

Man, Moment, Machine (2005) 
  Saddam Hussein and the Nerve Gas Atrocity 02x10: (Jan/02/2007) As Saddam Hussein 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  Exit Strategy 03x12: (Feb/10/2006) As Saddam #4, [Co-Guest Stars]

My Crazy Life (2005) 
  Snow Jobs 01x05: (Apr/13/2005) As SWAT Team Leader 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Studied with renowned actor and acting coach Jeff Conaway of Grease fame.



James Evans (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

'Coronation Street' Character to Make Return To The Cobbles Twenty Years After Departing

'Coronation Street' character Jenny Bradley has been confirmeds that she..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..