Login or register  
TV

Kate Vernon

Mostly Credited As: Kate Vernon
Birth Name: Katherine Vernon
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Canada
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Kate Vernon


Kate Vernon is a Canadian actress, and was born on April 21, 1961. Kate is the daughter of actor John Vernon. What role you know her best for probably depends on your age. If you came of age in the 80's, you probably know Kate either as Lorraine Prescott on the primetime soap Falcon Crest, or stuck up high school rich girl Benny Hanson in Pretty In Pink. If you're a younger person, you probably know her as Colonel Saul Tigh's wife Ellen on Syfy's reboot of Battlestar Galactica. Just some of Kate's many other film and TV credits include Family Ties, Dallas, Remington Steele, Who's The Boss?, Malcolm X, Tales From The Crypt, L.A. Law, Nash Bridges, The Outer Limits, Star Trek: Voyager, CSI, The Mentalist, Heroes, The Last Song, Bones, and most recently NBC's TV adaptation of The Firm.

Kate Vernon Kate Vernon Kate Vernon
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The 100 (2014) 
  Unity Day 01x09: (May/14/2014) As Councillor Diana Sydney 
  Day Trip 01x08: (May/07/2014) As Councillor Diana Sydney 
  Contents Under Pressure 01x07: (Apr/30/2014) As Councillor Diana Sydney 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Marisa Ramirez, Jimmie Walker, Lisa Vidal, Kate Vernon 05x02: (Jun/08/2013) As Herself 

Arctic Air (2012) 
  Blood Is Thicker Than Water 02x11: (Apr/03/2013) As Irene 

Bones (2005) 
  The Witch in the Wardrobe 05x20: (May/06/2010) As Rowan 

Heroes (2006) 
  Pass/Fail 04x16: (Jan/18/2010) As Vanessa Wheeler 
  Close to You 04x15: (Jan/11/2010) As Vanessa Wheeler 

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  The Plan (Jan/10/2010) As Ellen Tigh, [Starring Roles]
  Daybreak (2) 04x20: (Mar/20/2009) As Ellen Tigh 
  Battlestar Galactica: The Last Frakkin' Special (Mar/16/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Daybreak (1) 04x19: (Mar/13/2009) As Ellen Tigh 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Red John's Footsteps 01x23: (May/19/2009) As Arden 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  A Space Oddity 09x20: (Apr/16/2009) As Dr. Penelope Russell 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Kate Vernon, Sylvia Browne, Todd Starnes 03x132: (Mar/03/2009) As Herself 

Reunion (2005) 
  1990 01x05: (Nov/10/2005) As Brenda Moretti 
  1988 01x03: (Sep/29/2005) As Brenda Moretti 

Black Sash (2003) 
  Date Night 01x03: (Apr/13/2003) As Guy 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  Hotel New Hampshire 05x08: (Nov/28/2001) As Woman, [Co-Guest Stars]

Star Trek: Voyager (1995) 
  In the Flesh 05x04: (Nov/04/1998) As Valerie Archer 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Josh 04x07: (Mar/06/1998) As Judy Warren 
  Blood Brothers 01x04: (Apr/07/1995) As Tricia Lange, [Starring Roles]

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  25 Hours of Christmas 02x12: (Dec/13/1996) As Whitney Thomas 
  Promised Land 02x11: (Nov/22/1996) As Whitney Thomas 
  Hit Parade 02x10: (Nov/22/1996) As Whitney Thomas 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Whistle Stop 08x21: (May/12/1994) As Belinda Fox 
  How Am I Driving? 08x20: (May/05/1994) As Belinda Fox 
  Tunnel of Love 08x19: (Apr/28/1994) As Belinda Fox 
  Dead Issue 08x18: (Apr/21/1994) As Belinda Fox 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Till Death Do We Part 05x13: (Dec/08/1993) As Lucy 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  Let's Call the Whole Thing Off 04x12: (Jan/02/1991) As Rachel Garrato 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  There Was a Little Girl... 03x17: (Jul/02/1988) As Donna 

Hotel (1983) 
  Hornet's Nest 04x05: (Nov/12/1986) As Erica Atwood 
  Second Offense 03x05: (Oct/30/1985) As Sandy Hoyle 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  The Avenging Angel 04x30: (May/24/1985) As Lorraine Prescott 
  Confessions 04x29: (May/17/1985) As Lorraine Prescott 
  Cold Comfort 04x28: (May/10/1985) As Lorraine Precsott 
  And the Fall 04x27: (May/03/1985) As Lorraine Prescott 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Breath of Steele 03x10: (Dec/11/1984) As Nancy Evans 

Family Ties (1982) 
  Birthday Boy 02x11: (Jan/05/1984) As Christie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Kate’s sister is Canadian actress and singer Nan Vernon and their brother is voice over actor Chris Vernon and their parents are former actress & model Nancy West and the late Canadian actor John Vernon.

Kate has a daughter named Annabelle Negron with one of the former lead vocalists and members of the hall of fame rock group “Three Dog Night”, Chuck Negron from Bronx, New York City.

Kate Vernon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: 'Power of Money' Shock Twist to Alter Prize Fund

Tonight the 10th Big Brother eviction took place, which saw newcomer and..

'New Tricks' Series 11 Airdate Confirmed

BBC have today confirmed the 11th series of drama 'New Tricks' will air..

Konnie Huq to Present UK version of 'King of the Nerds'

Sky 1 HD today (Thursday 31st July, 2014) announces that KING OF THE..