Login or register  
TV

Brad Renfro

Mostly Credited As: Brad Renfro
Birth Name: Bradley Barron Renfro
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1982 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee
Date Of Death: January 15, 2008
Cause Of Death: accidental heroin overdose
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Brad Renfro


This young actor gained fame as a troubled boy in the film "The Client", based on the John Grisham's novel. He was only 12 years old. Renfro kept working steadily in other successful movies like "Sleepers", and "Apt Pupil". In 1985 he played Huck Finn in Disney's 1995 feature "Tom and Huck". The actor had problems with drug abuse and by 2005 was arrested for heroin possession. Lately he had acted in some independent films, "Bully" and "Ghost World", and he has a part in the upcoming adaptation of Bret Easton Ellis' "The Informers". Brad Renfro, the former child actor, was found dead at a Los Angeles apartment on Tuesday, January 15, 2008. No cause of death has been announced.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Watch 05x12: (Jan/22/2006) As Duane Winslow 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Brad Renfro Quotes
I didn't have that much time to be a kid. You know! I live with my grandmother, just me and her, so I kinda am the man of the house.

Recent news

Robert Sugden Returns to Emmerdale

Life in the Dales is about to be turned upside down for Andy Sugden..

'People's Choice Awards 2015' Press Release from CBS

'People's Choice Awards 2015' to Air Live on Wednesday, Jan. 7,..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..