Login or register
TV

Kate Humble

Kate Humble Mostly Credited As: Kate Humble
Birth Name: Katherine Humble
Date Of Birth: December 12, 1968 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Wimbledon, UK


Kate is a British TV presenter, specialising in wildlife and science programmes. She began her TV career as a researcher, before transfering to presenting. Having presented travel and science programmes, she now specialises in wildlife and environmental programmes.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Africa 2013: Countdown to the Rains (2013)As: Herself (Presenter)
The Wonder Of Dogs (2013)As: Herself (Presenter)
Wild Shepherdess with Kate Humble (2013)As: Herself (Presenter)
The Secret Life of the Sun (2013)As: Herself (Presenter)
Orbit: Earth's Extraordinary Journey (2012)As: Presenter
Volcano Live (2012)As: Presenter
The Spice Trail (2011)As: Presenter
Lambing Live (2010)As: Presenter
The Frankincense Trail (2009)As: Herself
Hottest Place on Earth (2009)As: Herself / Presenter
Pacific Abyss (2008)As: Presenter
Britain's Lost World (2008)As: Presenter
Animal Park: Wild On The West Coast (2007)As: Presenter
Autumnwatch (2006)As: Herself (Presenter 2005-2011)
Springwatch (2005)As: Presenter
Britain Goes Wild with Bill Oddie (2004)As: Presenter
Wild In Your Garden (2003)As: Presenter
Rough Science (2000)As: Herself
Shipwrecked (2000)As: Host (Season 1)
Animal Park (UK) (2000)As: Presenter (2000-present)
Holiday On A Shoestring (1999)As: Presenter (2000-2001)
City Hospital (1998)As: Host (2002-2003)
Top Gear (1978) (1978)As: Herself
Tomorrow's World (1965)As: Presenter (2002)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Guess List (2014) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Apr/26/2014) As Herself 

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  Henning Wehn, Rob Beckett, Kate Humble, Alex Brooker 17x09: (Apr/14/2014) As Herself 
  Nick Helm, Claudia Winkleman, Kate Humble, David O'Doherty 13x05: (May/25/2012) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 9, 2014 15x99: (Apr/09/2014) As Herself 
  October 16, 2013 14x289: (Oct/16/2013) As Herself 
  July 9, 2012 13x191: (Jul/09/2012) As Herself 
  March 28, 2012 13x88: (Mar/28/2012) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 13, Episode 9 13x09: (Sep/19/2013) As Herself 
  Series 10, Episode 1 10x01: (Jan/16/2012) As Herself 
  Series 6, Episode 40 06x40: (Mar/05/2010) As Herself 
  Series 4, Episode 34 04x34: (Feb/26/2009) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 19, 2013 08x33: (Sep/19/2013) As Herself 
  May 18, 2010 04x211: (May/18/2010) As Herself 

I Love My Country (2013) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Sep/14/2013) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 17, Show 147 17x147: (Apr/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Richard Madeley, Sanjeev Bhaskar, Kate Humble, Miles Jupp 06x02: (Apr/20/2012) As Herself 

Watchdog (1985) 
  Series 30, Episode 2 30x02: (Mar/22/2012) As Herself 

Countdown (UK) (1982) 
  Episode 5423 66x25: (Feb/10/2012) As Herself 
  Episode 5422 66x24: (Feb/09/2012) As Herself 
  Episode 5421 66x23: (Feb/08/2012) As Herself 
  Episode 5420 66x22: (Feb/07/2012) As Herself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  The Big One 15x01: (Mar/18/2011) As Herself 

Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009) 
  Dale Winton, Billie Piper, David Haye 02x03: (Mar/12/2010) As Herself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Kate Humble 06x08: (Jul/29/2009) As Herself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  May 14, 2009 10x84: (May/14/2009) As Herself 

Nature (1982) 
  Dive to the Abyss 21x03: (Oct/27/2002) Voiced  Narrator 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Kate first met her husband, Ludo Graham, when she was 16. They married in 1992, when Kate was 23. They currently live in the Wye Valley in Wales with their two sons, Bertie (born 1994) and Lawrence (born 1996).

Although she's had a cartilage piercing in the top of her left ear since her late teens, she didn't get her earlobes pierced until the day after her 40th birthday. Since she's had her earlobes pierced, she's rarely seen without a pair of her favorite gold hoop earrings.

Her wedding ring is an old family heirloom, which originally belonged to her great-grandmother.

After leaving school, she spent time travelling around Africa, paying her way via a variety of unusual jobs including working on a crocodile farm. She also worked as one of the assistants in a magic show, where she was the girl who got sawed in half.

Kate Humble Quotes
(Speaking about her life away from the cameras): From a celeb perspective I'm quite dull. I live in Wales, I've been married forever, I've got two very normal teenage sons, I have a dog – I'm not going to suddenly start going to parties and shopping in Gucci.

Recent news

NBC to Launch 'Heroes Reborn: Digital Series' in Conjunction With Miniseries

    NBC is certainly doing everything it can to increase its appeal..

Stephen Colbert to Guest on Letterman, Chelsea Handler Ruled Out for 12:35

    Just last week, CBS confirmed that Comedy Central host Stephen..

Jake Busey Joins History's 'Texas Rising'

    History's star studded miniseries 'Texas Rising' has just added..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor