Login or register
TV

Anthony Franciosa

Anthony Franciosa Mostly Credited As: Anthony Franciosa
Birth Name: Anthony Papaleo
Date Of Birth: October 25, 1928 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York, New York
Date Of Death: January 19, 2006
Cause Of Death: stroke (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)


Franciosa was once touted as a superstar in the making, a prediction that never quite came true. The handsome, cleft-chinned, dark-haired actor initially won raves for his performance on Broadway in A Hatful of Rain and was nominated for a Best Actor Oscar when he reprised the role two years later in the 1957 movie version. He'd previously made his movie debut in This Could Be the Night and also appeared in Elia Kazan's A Face in the Crowd (also 1957). With such an impressive first year in movies, the pundits said, Franciosa could turn into another Gable. Showy roles in The Long Hot Summer (1958), Career, The Naked Maja (both 1959), Period of Adjustment (1962, opposite Jane Fonda), The Pleasure Seekers and Rio Conchos (both 1964), among others, followed before Franciosa found small-screen stardom on the TV series "Valentine's Day" (1964-65), "The Name of the Game," (1968-71), and "Matt Helm" (1975-76). His latter-day film roles have been mostly in action-oriented dramas, including Across 110th Street (1972), Firepower (1979), and Death Wish II (1981).


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Finder of Lost Loves (1984)As: Cary Maxwell
Matt Helm (1975)As: Matt Helm
Search (1972)As: Nick Bianco
The Name of the Game (1968)As: Jeff Dillon
Valentine's Day (1964)As: Valentine Farrow
Episode Cast Credits 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Episode dated 4 June 2001 22x??: (Jun/04/2001) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Anthony Quinn: a Lust for Life 12x08: (1998) As Himself 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Crazy as a Soup Sandwich 03x29: (Apr/01/1989) As Nino Lancaster 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  The 13th Floor 04x19: (Jul/16/1988) As Morris Conrad 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  I Guess I'll Have to Change My Plans 01x22: (Mar/30/1988) As Unknown 

Hotel (1983) 
  Pressure Points 04x08: (Dec/03/1986) As Drew Fletcher (as Tony Franciosa) 

Search (1972) 
  Ends of the Earth 01x21: (Mar/21/1973) As Nick Bianco, [Starring Roles]
  The Mattson Papers 01x19: (Feb/28/1973) As Nick Bianco, [Starring Roles]
  The Clayton Lewis Document 01x17: (Feb/14/1973) As Nick Bianco, [Starring Roles]
  The Twenty-Four Carat Hit 01x14: (Jan/24/1973) As Nick Bianco, [Starring Roles]

The Virginian (1962) 
  Follow the Leader 09x11: (Dec/02/1970) As Ritter 
  The Shiloh Years 08x17: (Jan/28/1970) As Kordick 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Case of Armed Robbery 01x23: (Apr/03/1964) As Jack Montrose 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  An Echo of Faded Velvet 01x09: (Nov/12/1963) As Warren Duval 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Call It a Lifetime 01x01: (Sep/15/1963) As Steve Jared 

Naked City (1958) 
  One, Two, Three, Rita Rakahowski 04x32: (May/15/1963) As Gorilla, [Special Guest Stars]

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  The Shark 02x14: (Apr/07/1963) As Fred Russo 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Charlie's Duet 02x25: (Mar/19/1963) As Charlie Harris 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 17th Annual Golden Globe Awards 17x01: (Mar/10/1960) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Career') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Cradle Song 05x07: (May/06/1956) As Antonio 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Whim of Iron 08x27: (Apr/06/1955) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  It Might Happen Tomorrow 07x19: (Jan/24/1955) As Charles Egan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Anthony Franciosa Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Savage to Make His Directorial Debut on 'Girl Meets World'

    Boy Meets...Camera? Well, something like that. According to The..

Jake Busey Joins History's 'Texas Rising'

    History's star studded miniseries 'Texas Rising' has just added..

WATCH: FX Releases 'Tyrant' Teaser, Announces 'The Strain' World Premiere

    FX has released a first look at their forthcoming drama..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor