Login or register  
TV

Tess Daly

Mostly Credited As: Tess Daly
Sometimes Credited As: Tess Kay

Birth Name: Helen Elizabeth Tess Daly
Date Of Birth: April 27, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stockport, Cheshire, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Tess Daly



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The People's Strictly (2015)As: Herself (Host)
This Time Tomorrow (2008)As: Presenter
Just the Two of Us (2006)As: Host
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)As: Herself (Host Series 1-present)
Back to Reality (2004)As: Host (Series 1)
Sport Relief (2002)As: Herself (Host 2004)
SMTV Live (1998)As: Presenter (2002 - 2003)
Children In Need (1980)As: Herself (Co-Host 2008-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  November 10, 2014 09x63: (Nov/10/2014) As Herself 
  September 24, 2014 09x32: (Sep/24/2014) As Herself 
  November 13, 2013 08x72: (Nov/13/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  May 29, 2013 07x198: (May/29/2013) As Herself 

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  Tess Daly, Henning Wehn, Romesh Ranganathan 18x02: (Oct/13/2014) As Herself 
  Tess Daly, Joe Wilkinson, Aisling Bea, Krishnan Guru-Murthy 16x04: (Oct/25/2013) As Herself 
  Tess Daly, Stephen Mangan, Kian Egan, Tony Law 15x04: (Feb/08/2013) As Herself 
  Mel C, Joe Wilkinson, Tess Daly, Andrew Maxwell 14x08: (Nov/26/2012) As Herself 

Celebrity Juice (2008) 
  Jack P Shepherd, James Argent, Tess Daly and Alex Brooker. 12x01: (Sep/11/2014) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Emma Bunton, Tess Daly, Danny Dyer, Jake Humphrey 07x03: (Feb/23/2012) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  September 3, 2014 01x93: (Sep/03/2014) As Herself 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Mark Watson, Charlie Simpson, Ben Savage, Tess Daly 03x23: (Jul/27/2014) As Herself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Herself 

The Guess List (2014) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/03/2014) As Herself 

Sport Relief (2002) 
  Sport Relief 2014 07x02: (Mar/21/2014) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing Host), [Featuring]

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 2014 01x19: (Jan/22/2014) As Herself 
  National Television Awards 2013 01x18: (Jan/23/2013) As Herself 
  National Television Awards 2011 01x16: (Jan/26/2011) As Herself 
  National Television Awards 2010 01x15: (Jan/20/2010) As Herself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2013 - Part One 34x04: (Nov/15/2013) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing Host), [Featuring]
  2012 - Part One 33x01: (Nov/16/2012) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing Host), [Co-Guest Stars]

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Strictly Come Dancing, David Mitchell, James McAvoy, Iggy Azalea 11x06: (Oct/04/2013) As Herself 

That Puppet Game Show (2013) 
  Staying Alive 01x06: (Sep/14/2013) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 17, Show 173 17x173: (May/31/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 58 16x58: (Nov/23/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 7 13x07: (Sep/09/2008) As Herself, [Featuring]
  Series 12, Show 174 12x174: (May/13/2008) As Herself, [Featuring]

This Morning (1988) 
  May 22, 2013 25x178: (May/22/2013) As Herself 
  October 12, 2011 24x28: (Oct/12/2011) As Herself 
  March 11, 2010 22x131: (Mar/11/2010) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 24, 2013 14x24: (Jan/24/2013) As Herself 

Show Me Your Wardrobe (2012) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Oct/15/2012) As Herself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Des O'Connor, Tess Daly, Rhod Gilbert, Sally Phillips 06x04: (May/04/2012) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 26, 2012 02x163: (Apr/26/2012) As Herself 
  February 27, 2012 02x120: (Feb/27/2012) As Herself 

Shooting Stars (1995) 
  Chris Packham, Tess Daly, Mark Benton, Alexa Chung 08x02: (Aug/15/2011) As Herself 
  Nick Moran, Stuart Hall, Tess Daly 05x07: (Nov/17/2002) As Herself 

Lee Mack's All Star Cast (2011) 
  Fern Britton, Frank Skinner, Stewart Francis, James Blunt 01x01: (Jun/18/2011) As Herself 

Strictly Come Dancing - It Takes Two (2004) 
  Series 7, Show 3 07x03: (Oct/06/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  August 25, 2010 18x237: (Aug/25/2010) As Herself 
  November 30, 2009 17x334: (Nov/30/2009) As Herself 

Soccer Aid (2006) 
  Soccer Aid 2008 02x01: (Sep/07/2008) As Herself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 19 10x19: (Jul/10/2008) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 4, Show 13 04x13: (Oct/03/2007) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 62 02x62: (Dec/19/2006) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 10 02x10: (Oct/06/2006) As Herself 

Lifeline (UK) (2014) 
  Age Concern 05x01: (Jan/21/2007) As Presenter 

Davina (2006) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/15/2006) As Herself 

Top of the Pops Saturday (2003) 
  Series 2, Show 14 02x14: (Dec/18/2004) As Herself 

Bo' Selecta! (2002) 
  Series 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Sep/13/2002) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tess Daly Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..