Login or register  
TV

Edward Woodward

Mostly Credited As: Edward Woodward
Birth Name: Edward Albert Arthur Woodward
Date Of Birth: June 01, 1930 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Croydon, Surrey, England
Date Of Death: November 16, 2009
Cause Of Death: pneumonia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Edward Woodward



Edward Woodward
TV Appearances

Main cast 
CI5: The New Professionals (1999)As: Harry Malone
Common As Muck (1994)As: Nev
Over My Dead Body (1990)As: "Inspector" Maxwell Beckett
The Equalizer (1985)As: Robert McCall
Nice Work (1980)As: Edwin Thornfield
1990 (1977)As: Jim Kyle
Callan (1967)As: David Callan
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bill (1984) 
  Sins of the Father (2) 24x28: (Apr/10/2008) As Johnnie Jackson 
  Sins of the Father (1) 24x27: (Apr/09/2008) As Johnnie Jackson 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 8, 2008 02x185: (Apr/08/2008) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 16 05x16: (Apr/07/2008) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 24, 2007 08x24: (Jan/24/2007) As Himself 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 8 01x08: (Oct/09/2002) As Himself 

Messiah (2001) 
  The Reckoning (2) 01x02: (May/27/2001) As Rev Stephen Hedges 
  The First Killings (1) 01x01: (May/26/2001) As Rev Stephen Hedges 

The Lone Gunmen (2001) 
  Planet of the Frohikes 01x07: (Apr/06/2001) Voiced  Peanuts the Chimp 

Blankety Blank (1979) 
  Series 14, Show 7 14x07: (Sep/25/1999) As Himself 

Crusade (1999) 
  The Long Road 01x02: (Jun/16/1999) As Alwyn, [Special Guest Stars]

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  The Hunted (2) 03x21: (Aug/06/1988) As Drummond 
  The Hunted (1) 03x20: (Jul/30/1988) As Drummond 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards 44x01: (Jan/31/1987) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Equalizer') 

Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981) 
  A Menace in the House 01x04: (Sep/27/1981) As Sir Samuel Hoare 
  Down and Out 01x01: (Sep/06/1981) As Sir Samuel Hoare 

1990 (1977) 
  Creed of Slaves 01x01: (Sep/18/1977) As Jim Kyle 

Callan (1967) 
  Callan Feature Film (106 mins) (1974) As David Callan 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Cherry Orchard 07x04: (Dec/19/1971) As Lopakhin 
  Julius Caesar 04x08: (Apr/13/1969) As Cassius 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Edward Woodward 11x12: (Feb/03/1971) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  The Dream Divided 03x26: (Oct/26/1969) As Scott Fitzgerald 

Detective (1964) 
  Auguste Dupin, The Murders In The Rue Morgue 02x17: (Sep/01/1968) As Auguste Duprin 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  The Listener 03x02: (Mar/30/1968) As Reeve 

The Baron (1966) 
  Countdown 01x29: (Apr/12/1967) As Arkin Morley 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Wanted 01x62: (Mar/29/1967) As Alan 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Persistent Patriots 05x15: (Jan/06/1967) As Jack Liskard 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  The Accident 13x12: (Dec/17/1966) As Bruce Paynter 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Safety Man 01x03: (Jul/21/1965) As Ron Smith 

You Can't Win (1961) 
  Greater Than Fear 01x01: (Oct/05/1961) As Paul Hayward 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Edward Woodward Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..