Login or register  
TV

Frank Darabont

Mostly Credited As: Frank Darabont
Birth Name: Frank A. Darabont
Date Of Birth: January 28, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Montbéliard, Doubs
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Frank Darabont


Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High School. His first job in movies was as a production assistant on the 1981 low budget film, "Hell Night," starring Linda Blair. He spent the next six years working in the art department as a set dresser and in set construction while struggling to establish himself as a writer. His first produced writing credit (shared) was on the 1987 film, "Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors," directed by Chuck Russell. Darabont is one of only six filmmakers in history with the unique distinction of having his first two feature films receive nominations for the Best Picture Academy Award: 1994's "The Shawshank Redemption" (with a total of seven nominations) and 1999's "The Green Mile" (four nominations). Darabont himself collected Oscar nominations for Best Adapted Screenplay for each film (both based on works by Stephen King), as well as nominations for both films from the Director's Guild of America, and a nomination from the Writers Guild of America for "The Shawshank Redemption." He won the Humanitas Prize, the PEN Center USA West Award, and the Scriptor Award for his screenplay of "The Shawshank Redemption." For "The Green Mile," he won the Broadcast Film Critics prize for his screenplay adaptation, and two People's Choice Awards in the Best Dramatic Film and Best Picture categories. His most recent feature as director, "The Majestic," starring Jim Carrey, was released in December 2001. His next film as director will be an adaptation of Ray Bradbury's classic science fiction novel "Fahrenheit 451," which Darabont is currently writing for Castle Rock and Icon Productions. Darabont is currently executive producing the thriller "Collateral" for DreamWorks, with Michael Mann directing and Tom Cruise starring. Future produced by projects include "Way of the Rat" at DreamWorks with Chuck Russell adapting and directing the CrossGen comic book series and "Back Roads," a Tawni O'Dell novel, also at DreamWorks, with Todd Field attached to direct. Darabont and his production company, Darkwoods Productions, have an overall deal with Paramount Pictures.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Entourage (2004) 
  First Class Jerk 05x08: (Oct/26/2008) As Himself 

The Shining (1997) 
  Part 3 01x03: (May/01/1997) As Living Room Ghost 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Walking Dead (2010)• Developer
• Executive Producer
Mob City (2013)• Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Mob City (2013) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Stay Down 01x06 Dec/18/2013 As: Director, Writer
Red Light 01x03 Dec/11/2013 As: Director
Reason to Kill a Man 01x02 Dec/04/2013 As: Director, Writer
A Guy Walks Into a Bar... 01x01 Dec/04/2013 As: Director, Writer
The Walking Dead (2010) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
TS-19 01x06 Dec/05/2010 As: Writer
Tell It to the Frogs 01x03 Nov/14/2010 As: Teleplay
Guts 01x02 Nov/07/2010 As: Writer
Days Gone Bye 01x01 Oct/31/2010 As: Director, Teleplay
The Shield (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Chasing Ghosts 06x06 May/08/2007 As: Director
Raines (2007) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Mar/15/2007 As: Director
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Phantom Train of Doom (1) 02x13 Jun/05/1993 As: Writer
Austria, March 1917 02x01 Sep/21/1992 As: Teleplay
Congo, January 1917 (2) 01x07 Apr/08/1992 As: Writer
German East Africa, December 1916 (1) 01x06 Apr/01/1992 As: Teleplay
Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Showdown 04x08 Aug/01/1992 As: Writer
The Ventriloquist's Dummy 02x10 Jun/05/1990 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Frank Darabont Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..