Login or register  
TV

Janet Blair

Mostly Credited As: Janet Blair
Birth Name: Martha Jean Lafferty
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1921 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Altoona, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: February 19, 2007
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia in Santa Monica, California

Janet Blair



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Smith Family (1971)As: Betty Smith
The Chevy Show (1958) (1958)As: Fannie Gray
The Chey Show (1955) (1955)As: Herself (Host)
Caesar's Hour (1954)As: Jane Victor (1956-1957)
Episode Cast Credits 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Playgirl/Smith's Valhalla 03x17: (Jan/26/1980) As Jackie Flynn 

Switch (1975) 
  Go for Broke 03x07: (Dec/12/1977) As Isabel Harris, [Special Guest Stars]

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  The Legacy 01x17: (Jan/27/1970) As Ann Ferris 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Louis Prima / McGuire Sisters / Buddy Greco / Janet Blair 02x27: (Mar/23/1967) As Herself 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Then, Suddenly, Panic 05x26: (Mar/21/1966) As guest star 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Merlin the Great? 02x11: (Dec/02/1964) As Violet 
  Who Killed Purity Mather? 01x11: (Dec/06/1963) As Rina Jacobs 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Hank Williams Jr., Jerry Vale 17x13: (Dec/29/1963) As Herself 
  Sammy Davis Jr., Rowan and Martin 16x35: (Jun/02/1963) As Herself 
  Neil Sedaka, Wayne and Shuster 16x18: (Jan/27/1963) As Herself 
  Shari Lewis, Louis Armstrong 15x05: (Oct/15/1961) As Herself 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  Tourist Attraction 01x13: (Dec/23/1963) As Lynn Artur 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  09-Apr-63   Janet Blair 12x35: (Apr/09/1963) As Herself 
  Janet Blair 13x28: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Autumn Crocus 05x20: (Feb/12/1961) As Frannie Gray 
  Arabian Nights 05x09: (Nov/27/1960) As Scheherazade 
  Mexican Fiesta 04x26: (Mar/27/1960) As Guest Host 
  Season 4, Episode 21 04x21: (Feb/21/1960) As Guest Host 

The Jimmy Durante Show (1954) 
  Janet Blair 02x07: (Dec/03/1955) As Herself 
  Sheilah Graham, Janet Blair 01x15: (Jun/18/1955) As Herself 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Dance 01x30: (Jun/30/1955) As Joan Hale 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Lightning Strikes Twice 05x42: (Jun/09/1955) As Shelly Carnes 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 7, Episode 7 07x07: (Dec/14/1954) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 23 06x23: (May/04/1954) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 21 06x21: (Apr/20/1954) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/06/1949) As Herself 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Dinner at Antoine's 01x25: (Mar/20/1949) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Janet Blair Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..