Login or register  
TV

George R. Martin

Mostly Credited As: George R. Martin
Sometimes Credited As: George R. R. Martin

Birth Name: George Raymond Richard Martin
Date Of Birth: September 20, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey

George R. Martin



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Amy Poehler, George R.R. Martin, Captain Sensible 01x117: (Oct/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Eric Stonestreet, Rick Reilly, the Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger 04x87: (May/19/2014) As Himself ("I Got This" Segment) 
  Lisa Kudrow, George R.R. Martin, Wild Cub 04x86: (May/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Man Whose Darkest Secret Is That He Kind of Likes the Wallflowers 03x95: (Jun/05/2013) As Himself 

Thronecast (2011) 
  What Is Dead May Never Die 02x04: (Apr/16/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Prisoners of Gravity (1989) 
  Aliens 05x21: (Mar/30/1994) As Himself 
  Shared Worlds 04x10: (Dec/10/1992) As Himself 
  Marketing & Merchandising 02x21: (Feb/28/1991) As Himself 
  Aliens 02x05: (Nov/01/1990) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985)• Story Editor
Game of Thrones (2010)• Based On The Works Of
• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Game of Thrones (2010) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Lion and the Rose 04x02 Apr/13/2014 As: Writer
The Bear and the Maiden Fair 03x07 May/12/2013 As: Writer
Blackwater 02x09 May/27/2012 As: Writer
The Pointy End 01x08 Jun/05/2011 As: Writer
The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Sandkings (2) 01x02 Mar/26/1995 As: Writer
The Sandkings (1) 01x01 Mar/26/1995 As: Writer
Beauty and the Beast (US) (1987) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Invictus 03x09 Jan/24/1990 As: Writer
Beggar's Comet 03x06 Jan/03/1990 As: Writer
Snow 03x05 Dec/27/1989 As: Writer
Ceremony of Innocence 02x21 May/19/1989 As: Writer
What Rough Beast 02x20 May/12/1989 As: Writer
The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Road Less Traveled 02x12 Dec/18/1986 As: Writer
The Toys of Caliban 02x10 Dec/04/1986 As: Teleplay
The Last Defender of Camelot 01x59 Apr/11/1986 As: Teleplay
The Hitchhiker (1983) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Remembering Melody 01x05 Nov/27/1984 As: Story
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George R. Martin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..