Login or register
TV

Pope John Paul II

Pope John Paul II Mostly Credited As: Pope John Paul II
Birth Name: Karol Jozef Wojtyla
Date Of Birth: May 18, 1920 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: Poland
Birth Place: Wadowice
Date Of Death: April 02, 2005
Cause Of Death: Parkinsons Disease


Karol Józef Wojtyła, known as John Paul II since his October 1978 election to the papacy, was born in the Polish town of Wadowice, a small city 50 kilometers from Krakow, on May 18, 1920.He was baptized on June 20, 1920 in the parish church of Wadowice by Fr. Franciszek Zak, made his First Holy Communion at age 9 and was confirmed at 18. He was ordained to the priesthood by Archbishop Sapieha in Krakow on November 1, 1946.Shortly afterwards, Cardinal Sapieha sent him to Rome where he worked under the guidance of the French Dominican, Garrigou-Lagrange. He finished his doctorate in theology in 1948 with a thesis on the subject of faith in the works of St. John of the Cross. On July 4, 1958, he was appointed titular bishop of Ombi and auxiliary of Krakow by Pope Pius XII, and was consecrated September 28, 1958, in Wawel Cathedral, Krakow, by Archbishop Eugeniusz Baziak. On January 13, 1964, he was appointed archbishop of Krakow by Pope Paul VI, who made him a cardinal June 26, 1967 with the title of S. Cesareo in Palatio of the order of deacons, later elevated pro illa vice to the order of priests. The Cardinals elected him Pope at the Conclave of 16 October 1978, and he took the name of John Paul II. On 22 October, the Lord's Day, he solemnly inaugurated his Petrine ministry as the 263rd successor to the Apostle. His pontificate, one of the longest in the history of the Church, lasted nearly 27 years.





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Horizon (1964) 
  A War on Science 41x12: (Jan/26/2006) As Pope John Paul II [archive footage] 

Communism's Heroes (2004) 
  Communism's Heroes Part III 01x03: (May/14/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His early reign was marked by his opposition to Communism, and he is often credited as one of the forces which brought about the fall of the Soviet Union.

Pope John Paul II was extremely popular worldwide, attracting the largest crowds in history.

In 1992, he was diagnosed as having Parkinson's disease. On 2 April 2005 at 9:37 pm Vatican Time, Pope John Paul II died while a vast crowd kept vigil on St Peter's Square.

He spoke out against ideologies and politics of communism, Marxism, feminism, imperialism, relativism, materialism, fascism (including Nazism), racism and unrestrained capitalism.

John Paul II affirmed traditional Catholic teachings by opposing abortion, contraception, capital punishment, embryonic stem cell research, human cloning, euthanasia, and war.

He beatified 1,340 people, more people than any previous pope.

On 13 May 1981 John Paul II was shot and critically wounded by Mehmet Ali Ağca, a Turkish gunman, as he entered St. Peter's Square to address an audience.

Another assassination attempt took place on 12 May 1982, just a day before the anniversary of the last attempt on his life, in Fatima, Portugal when a man tried to stab John Paul II with a bayonet, but was stopped by security guards.

During his pontificate, Pope John Paul II made 104 foreign trips, more than all previous popes put together.

In 1982 he became the first reigning pope to travel to the United Kingdom, where he met Queen Elizabeth II, the Supreme Governor of the Church of England.

More Trivia
Pope John Paul II Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: WGN America Releases First Teaser for ‘Manhattan’

    “In war, secrets save lives. At home, secrets destroy everything..

Luke Perry Heading to 'Hot in Cleveland'

    Currently in its fifth season, hit TV Land sitcom 'Hot in..

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor