Login or register  
TV

Shohreh Aghdashloo

Mostly Credited As: Shohreh Aghdashloo
Sometimes Credited As: Shohreh
Shohreh Vaziri

Birth Name: Shohreh Vaziri-Tabar
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: Iran
Birth Place: Tehran
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Shohreh Aghdashloo


Shohreh Aghdashloo was born in Tehran Iran on May 11 1952. In the 1970s at age 20 she achieved nationwide stardom in her homeland Iran starring in some prominent pictures such as "The Report" directed by the renowed Abbass Kiarostami which won critics awards at the Moscow Film Festival. In 1978 she won wider acclaim and established herself as one of Iran's leading ladies with "Sooteh Delan" (Broken Hearts) directed by the late Ali Hatami.During the 1978 Islamic revolution, Aghdashloo left Iran for England, completing her education. Her interest in politics and her concern for social injustice in the world, led her to earn a B.A. degree in International Relations.

She continued to pursue her acting career, which eventually brought her to Los Angeles in 1987. She went on to marry actor/playwright Houshang Touzie, performing in a number of his plays, successfully taking them to national and international stages. However it was not easy getting work in Hollywood as a middle eastern actress with an accent, she had roles in some decent though not great films including "Twenty Bucks" "Surviving Paradise" and "Maryam". She had to wait quite some time to get a "Hollywood" break. And finally, years after having read the acclaimed novel "House of sand and fog", Dreamworks were in the making of bringing the story to the big screen. After having cast Ben Kingsley as Massoud Amir Behrani and Jennifer Connelly in the lead roles, they were looking for a relatively unknown Iranian actress to play Kingsley's wife, Nadi. Shohreh Aghdashloo was duly cast. She stole the limelight and earned herself an Academy award nomination as best supporting actress amongst many other prestigious awards, including the Independent spirit award as best supporting actress in a feature film, The New York and Los Angeles film critics award and others.

Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo
TV Appearances

Main cast 
House Of Saddam (2008)As: Sajida Talfah
Episode Cast Credits 

Bones (2005) 
  The Cold in the Case 09x21: (Apr/14/2014) As Azita Vaziri 

Believe (2014) 
  Origin 01x03: (Mar/23/2014) As Mrs. Delkash 

Grimm (2011) 
  Revelation 03x13: (Feb/28/2014) As Stefania Vaduva Popescu 
  The Wild Hunt 03x12: (Jan/24/2014) As Stefania Vaduva Popescu 
  PTZD 03x02: (Nov/01/2013) As Stefania Vaduva Popescu 
  The Ungrateful Dead 03x01: (Oct/25/2013) As Stefania Vaduva Popescu 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  John Feal, Shohreh Aghdashloo 10x108: (Jun/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Mob Doctor (2012) 
  Legacy 01x05: (Nov/05/2012) As Dr. Lauren Baylor 
  Change of Heart 01x04: (Oct/08/2012) As Dr. Lauren Baylor 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Benjamin McKenzie, Shohreh Aghdashloo 08x89: (May/28/2012) As Herself 
  Isaac Mizrahi, Shohreh Aghdashloo 05x120: (Jul/16/2009) As Herself 

Portlandia (2011) 
  Cool Wedding 02x03: (Jan/20/2012) As Various 

NCIS (2003) 
  Safe Harbor 09x05: (Oct/18/2011) As Mariam Bawali 

House (2004) 
  Moving On 07x23: (May/23/2011) As Afsoun Hamidi 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Dirty 12x14: (Jan/19/2011) As Detective Saliyah "Sunny" Qadri 

FlashForward (2009) 
  A561984 01x10: (Dec/03/2009) As Nhadra Udaya 
  137 Sekunden 01x03: (Oct/08/2009) As Nhadra Udaya 
  White To Play 01x02: (Oct/01/2009) As Nhadra Udaya 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 61st Annual Emmy Awards 61x01: (Sep/20/2009) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'House of Saddam') 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Mypods and Boomsticks 20x07: (Nov/30/2008) Voiced  Mina 

Smith (2006) 
  Seven 01x07: (Apr/24/2007) As Charlie 
  Five 01x05: (Apr/03/2007) As Charlie 
  Four 01x04: (Mar/27/2007) As Charlie 
  Two 01x02: (Sep/26/2006) As Charlie 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Scars and Souvenirs 03x18: (Mar/15/2007) As Dr. Helen Crawford (Patient: Brain Tumour, Old Co-Worker of Derek's) 

ER (1994) 
  Lost in America 12x17: (Mar/23/2006) As Riza Kardatay 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Cowboys & Iranians 08x17: (Mar/23/2006) As Pam 

24 (2001) 
  Day 4: 8:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M. 04x14: (Mar/21/2005) As Dina Araz 
  Day 4: 5:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M. 04x11: (Feb/28/2005) As Dina Araz 
  Day 4: 4:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M. 04x10: (Feb/21/2005) As Dina Araz 
  Day 4: 3:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M. 04x09: (Feb/14/2005) As Dina Araz 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Shohreh Aghdashloo, Matthew Glaser, Penny Marshall, Steve Martorano 01x91: (Jan/28/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 100 08x100: (Jan/24/2005) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 76th Annual Academy Awards 52x01: (Feb/29/2004) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

Matlock (1986) 
  Nowhere to Turn (1) 05x02: (Sep/25/1990) As Saleslady 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Shohreh Aghdashloo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs returns on September 4th

The award winning series 'Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs' returns..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..