Login or register  
TV

Don Imus

Mostly Credited As: Don Imus
Sometimes Credited As: I-Man

Birth Name: John Donald Imus, Jr
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Riverside, California

Don Imus


Caustic radio shock jock who was abruptly fired in 2007 from his gig as morning show host on New York radio station WFAN for remarks about the appearances of the Rutgers University women's basketball team. A simulcast of Imus' radio show was also taken off the air at the same time by cable news network MSNBC even though for years his program had been the network's highest rated show. Despite the controversy, Imus landed on his feet when he was hired in late 2007 to host another morning show on radio station WABC in New York.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Imus at Night (2010)As: Himself (Host)
Imus in the Morning (1996)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 173 07x173: (May/03/2004) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Brett Butler, Linda Rondstat, Don Imus 01x118: (Feb/24/1994) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Has a brother named Fred who owns an auto parts store in New Mexico.

Has feuded for years with fellow radio talk show hosts Howard Stern and Rush Limbaugh.

Has been married four times. Current wife's name is Deidre. They have a son named Wyatt.

Currently divides his time between his house in Connecticut and a ranch in New Mexico.

Caused controversy in 1996 for remarks made about journalists and newscasters when he emceed the White House Correspondents' Dinner.

Fellow controversial radio host Rush Limbaugh once referred to Imus as a "senile old cadaver."

Says he is supporting Republican John McCain in the 2008 presidential election.

Imus and brother Fred once had their own line of barbecue sauce.

Fans refer to Imus as "the I-Man."

Almost never takes calls from listeners on his radio show.

More Trivia
Don Imus Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..

Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..