Login or register  
TV

M. Night Shyamalan

Mostly Credited As: M. Night Shyamalan
Sometimes Credited As: Manoj Night Shyamalan

Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: India
Birth Place: Mahé, Pondicherry

M. Night Shyamalan


Born in India but raised in the posh suburban Penn Valley area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, M. Night Shyamalan is the son of two doctors. His passion for filmmaking began when he was given a Super-8 camera at age eight, and even at that young age began to model his career on that of his idol, Steven Spielberg. His first film, Praying with Anger (1992), was based somewhat on his own trip back to visit the India of his birth. He raised all the funds for this project, in addition to directing, producing and starring in it. Wide Awake (1998), his second film, he wrote and directed, and shot it in the Philadelphia-area Catholic school he once attended--even though his family was of a different religion, they sent him to that school because of its strict discipline.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  M. Night Shyamalan, Joseph Gordon-Levitt 11x58: (Mar/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Paul Giamatti, Bryce Dallas Howard, M. Night Shyamalan, guest co-host Tanika Ray 09x139: (Jul/21/2006) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 228 07x228: (Jul/26/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  M. Night Shyamalan 11x89: (Jul/18/2006) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Lady in the Water, Lil' Wil's Discount Warehouse 02x129: (Jul/18/2006) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Nominee: Best Director, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Proof (Syfy) (2014)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
M. Night Shyamalan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Miranda to end after this year's Christmas Specials

Miranda Hart has announced that there will be no more episodes of her hit..

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..