Login or register  
TV

Idina Menzel

Mostly Credited As: Idina Menzel
Birth Name: Idina Kim Mentzel
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Syosset, New York
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Idina Menzel


Idina Menzel is 43 years old and was born on May 30, 1971.
She is currently married to Taye Diggs and has 1 child.
She is 5' 4" (1.62 m) tall and was born in Syosset, New York (USA)

Idina Menzel Idina Menzel Idina Menzel
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  David Remnick; Idina Menzel 23x240: (Aug/04/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Idina Menzel, Michael Weatherly 32x223: (Jun/03/2014) As Herself 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 101 15x101: (May/21/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Idina Menzel, Chi-Lan Lieu, Sal Scognamillo 04x161: (May/16/2014) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 122 02x122: (Mar/06/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  James Franco, Idina Menzel, a performance by the Broadway cast of "If/Then" 21x131: (May/08/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dakota Fanning, Rocco DiSpirito, Cast of Wicked 11x47: (Nov/18/2003) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jamie Foxx, Idina Menzel 32x175: (May/02/2014) As Herself 
  Ricky Martin, Idina Menzel 32x52: (Nov/12/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Idina Menzel, Kelly Preston 26x207: (Jun/17/2008) As Herself 
  Charlize Theron/Rev Run 24x29: (Oct/13/2005) As Herself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Julie Andrews & Idina Menzel 11x78: (May/01/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Glee (2009) 
  Sweet Dreams 04x19: (Apr/18/2013) As Shelby Corcoran 
  Hold On to Sixteen 03x08: (Dec/06/2011) As Shelby Corcoran 
  I Kissed a Girl 03x07: (Nov/29/2011) As Shelby Corcoran 
  Mash Off 03x06: (Nov/15/2011) As Shelby Corcoran 

This Morning (1988) 
  October 4, 2012 25x24: (Oct/04/2012) As Herself 
  October 5, 2011 24x23: (Oct/05/2011) As Herself 
  October 13, 2008 21x31: (Oct/13/2008) As Herself 
  September 24, 2008 21x18: (Sep/24/2008) As Herself 

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  A Broadway Celebration 01x05: (Oct/20/2010) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Celebrities Speak Out on Gay Bullying 25x??: (Oct/04/2010) As Herself (PSA: WeGiveaDamn.org) 

Private Practice (2007) 
  What You Do for Love 02x21: (Apr/23/2009) As Lisa 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Idina Menzel with special guests Josh Groban and Ravi Coltrane 07x02: (Jan/15/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 2 06x02: (Sep/23/2008) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Green Washing 57x102: (Jan/29/2008) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Kathy Bates, Jeremy Bloom, Idina Menzel 02x39: (Mar/02/2006) As Herself 
  John Larroquette, Idina Menzel, Big & Rich 02x38: (Mar/01/2006) As Herself 

Kevin Hill (2004) 
  Losing Isn't Everything 01x22: (May/18/2005) As Francine Prescott 
  Sacrificial Lambs 01x21: (May/11/2005) As Francine Prescott 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 45 08x45: (Oct/29/2004) As Herself 

Rescue Me (2004) 
  Sanctuary 01x13: (Oct/13/2004) As Carol 

Disney's Hercules (1998) 
  Hercules and the Song of Circe 01x25: (Oct/29/1998) Voiced  Circe 
Featured Songs

Disney's Hercules Songs:
Hercules and the Song of Circe + One Good Man 
Trivia

Idina returned to the role of Elphaba Thropp in the London production of Wicked 9/7/2006.

Idina has two cats, named Coltrane and Ella, after famous jazz singers. She has a dog as well, named Sammy Davis.

Idina is married to her RENT and The Wild Party costar, Taye Diggs.

She is left handed.

Idina and her RENT costar, Adam Pascal, went to the same high school and had the same orthodontist.

Idina's last name was originally spelled Mentzel, but she changed it because no one could pronounce it. The correct pronunciation is men-zelle.

Idina Menzel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Leslie Jordan Sends Another Housemate to the Celebrity Scrapheap

Last night on 'Celebrity Big Brother' the show saw the viewers vote..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Celebrity Big Brother: George Gilby's Family Axed from Channel 4's 'Gogglebox'

It has been revealed by the Gilby familly on Twitter, that they will not..