TV

Mary Higgins Clark


Mostly Credited As: Mary Higgins Clark
Birth Name: Mary Theresa Eleanor Higgins
Date Of Birth: December 24, 1927 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bronx, New York

Mary Higgins Clark




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 58 63x58: (Apr/02/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  2007 Inventions; Corbin Bernsen, Carol Higgins Clark, Mary Higgins Clark, Maureen McCormick 01x65: (Apr/20/2007) As Herself 
  2007 Inventions; Corbin Bernsen, Carol Higgins Clark, Mary Higgins Clark, Maureen McCormick 01x65: (Apr/20/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Mary Higgins Clark 08x152: (Apr/03/2007) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 72 08x72: (Dec/08/2004) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 72 08x72: (Dec/08/2004) As Herself 

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In the literary world, Mary is known as the "Queen of Suspense."

Mary's books have sold over 80 million copies in the U.S.

Mary wrote her memoirs in 2002. They were entitled Kitchen Privledges: A Memoir.

"Stowaway" was Mary's first short story that was published in 1956.

Mary has received 18 honorary degrees.

Mary holds a BA in Philosophy.

Where Are the Children? was the first suspense novel Mary published in 1975.

In 1969 Aspire to the Heavens was the first novel published by Mary. It was republished in 2002 under the name Mount Vernon Love Story by Simon and Schuster.

Mary received the Bronx Legend Award in 1999.

In 2000, Mary was Grand Master, Edgar Awards, Mystery Writers of America.

Mary Higgins Clark Quotes
Mary Higgins Clark: After I got married, I signed up for a writing course at New York University. There, I got advice from a professor which has always served me well. He said: "Write about what you know. Take a dramatic incident you are familiar with and go with it." I thought of my experience on the last flight to Czechoslovakia and gave my imagination free rein. (About when she started her writing career)