Login or register  
TV

Kathy Brier

Mostly Credited As: Kathy Brier
Birth Name: Kathleen Brier
Date Of Birth: March 10, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Kathy Brier


Kathy Brier originated the role of One Life to Live's Marcie Walsh, originally slated as a recurring character. However, the role was soon put on-contract two months later, and Kathy recieved a nomination for a Daytime Emmy in the Outstanding Supporting Actress category.

Kathy had double the work from August 12th, 2003 to May 2nd, 2004, as she also took on a broadway role in the production Hairspray, on which she had been the standby a season prior.

Kathy was born and raised in Staten Island, New York. Attending Moore Catholic High School, she went on to study theatre and business at Wagner College. One Life to Live is her first starring role on a television series.

Kathy began her acting career in theatre, and in addition to acting, she also enjoys reading and swimming in her free time.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
One Life to Live (1968)As: Marcie McBain (2002-2009)
Episode Cast Credits 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ep. #11058 44x79: (Nov/03/2011) As Marcie McBain 
  Ep. #11053 44x74: (Oct/27/2011) As Marcie McBain 
  Ep. #11051 44x72: (Oct/25/2011) As Marcie McBain 
  Angel of Death 42x87: (Nov/13/2009) As Marcie McBain 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Bang 12x22: (May/04/2011) As Charlotte Jones 

Boardwalk Empire (2010) 
  Belle Femme 01x09: (Nov/14/2010) As Sophie Tucker, [Co-Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Reunion 07x16: (Jul/13/2008) As Chia Bisman 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 118 08x118: (Feb/17/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

1 Day With... (2004) 
  Kathy Brier 01x16: (Jan/22/2005) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kathy Brier Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Degrassi Season 14 Premiere Set

MTV Canada have announced a fourteenth 28 episode season of 'Degrassi'..

E4 Commission, 'The Tattoo Shop'

  E4 have commissioned one-off show, ‘The Tattoo Shop’. Featuring..

Scorpion finds UK home on itv2

Today itv2 have announced they have acquired the new hit drama show..