Login or register  
TV

Dan Wheldon

Mostly Credited As: Dan Wheldon
Birth Name: Daniel Clive Wheldon
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1978 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Emberton, Buckinghamshire, England
Date Of Death: October 16, 2011
Cause Of Death: IndyCar racing accident
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Dan Wheldon


Born in Emberton, England on June 22, 1978, Daniel Clive Wheldon came to the states in 1999 to pursue a more active racing career. After arriving, Dan started racing in several open-wheel circuits and moved up to racing in IRL events in 2002, where he raced at the Chicagoland Speedway, where he finished 10th, and started 28th in Texas and finished in 15th place, 5 laps down. The next year, Dan started racing for the Andretti Green Racing team and finished in the top 5 five times and in the top 10 nine times and finished the year 11th in points and as Rookie of the Year. In 2004, Dan had a somewhat successful race season, when he won 2 poles and in Japan, he won his first IRL race. He also finished the racing season 2nd in points, 85 points behind teammate Tony Kanaan. To date, 2005 has been Dan's most successful season. At the Indianapolis 500, he became the first Englishman to win the race, despite starting the race in 16th position. He also became the first driver to win a record 6 races in one season and won the series ending championship, joining the ranks of AJ Foyt, Rick Mears, Al Unser, Bobby Unser, Johnnie Rutherford, Louis Meyer, and Wilbur Shaw to win both the Indy 500 and series championship. During the off-season, Dan signed with the Target Chip Ganassi race team. For Dan, the 2006 racing season started off well, with him winning the first race of the season in Homestead, Florida. With the success that he has been having the past racing seasons, Dan looks to continue his success on the track.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
IndyCar Racing Series (1996)As: Color Commentator (NBCSN)
Episode Cast Credits 

IndyCar Racing Series (1996) 
  IndyCar 2011 - IZOD IndyCar World Championship 16x17: (Oct/16/2011) As Himself (Died) 
  IndyCar 2011 - Indianapolis 500 16x05: (May/29/2011) As Himself (Winner) 
  IndyCar 2008 - Iowa Corn Indy 250 13x09: (Jun/22/2008) As Himself (Winner) 
  IndyCar 2008 - RoadRunner Turbo Indy 300 13x05: (Apr/27/2008) As Himself (Winner) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Meredith Vieira, Indianapolis 500 winner Dan Wheldon, Drum Solo Week kicks off with Anton Fig 18x145: (Jun/06/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Cedric the Entertainer, Dan Wheldon, The Black Eyed Peas 12x155: (Jun/06/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jeff Probst/Hank Azaria 23x194: (Jun/02/2005) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

In 2005, Dan won the Indy 500.

In 2005, Dan won a record 6 IRL races.

At the Toyota Indy 300 on March 26, 2006, Dan qualified in 8th position, and won the race.

At the 2006 Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, Dan completed 57 laps before an accident took him out of the race in 16th place.

At the 2006 Indy 500, Dan finished fourth.

In the 2006 IRL Racing season, Dan began driving for Chip Ganassi Racing.

Dan finished 2nd in the 2006 IRL Series Championship.

Dan is the 2005 IRL Series Champion.

In 2006, Dan finished the IRL racing season 2nd in points.

Dan's car sponsor is Target.

Dan Wheldon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

NBC Developing Horror Anthology Series

    Could it be? Could the horror anthology genre be finally ready to..

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..