Login or register  
TV

Christian Bale

Mostly Credited As: Christian Bale
Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Christian Bale


Christian Bale best known for portraying Batman in Christopher Nolan’s new and ingenious Batman Begins. He was born and raised in England. He acted in school plays and landed his first acting role as an American Boy in the play, The Nerd, in 1982. Bale then went on to appear in several TV apperences in England, including the BCC miniseries Hearth of the Country (1986). His first role on film was also his first leading role, playing James Graham on Steven Spielberg's Empire of the Sun in 1987. About 4000 other kids auditioned for that role. Bale was rewarded for his role in Empire with the Best Juvenile Performance by the National Board of Review. He then played Jim Hawkins in the TNT adaption of Charles Dickens's classic, Treasure Island. Bale went on to appear in several more classics adaptions, including Henry V (1989) and Little Women (1994). Bale doesn't seem to be bothered playing controversial characters. In 2000 for his role as serial killer Patrick Bateman in American Psycho. His performance was raved by critics, but due to the controversy of the book the film was based upon, it was only a moderate success at the box-office. In 2004, Bale lost 60 pounds to play the insane title character of The Machinist. The controversial role not only jeopardized his career, but also endanged his health. However he gained back 20 pounds for his next and prehaps his most famous role as Bruce Wayne/Batman in the Batman Begins. The film was well recieved by critics and audience as the film that revived the Batman franchise. Bale finally played a character adored by the viewers.

Bale has signed on to appear in the Batman Begins sequel. He can next be seen in The Prestige, co-staring Hugh Jackman and Michael Caine, and Scarlett Johansson. And you guess it, the film is directed by Christopher Nolan, who also directed Batman Begins.

Christian Bale
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Daybreak (2010) 
  July 17, 2012 02x221: (Jul/17/2012) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 215 02x215: (Jul/17/2012) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 84th Annual Academy Awards 60x01: (Feb/26/2012) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'The Fighter') 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 17x01: (Jan/30/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'The Fighter') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 68x01: (Jan/16/2011) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Fighter') 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Ocean's Three and a Half 07x07: (Feb/15/2009) Voiced  Himself (Audio from his expletive filled 'Terminator' rant) 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 21, 2008 16x204: (Jul/21/2008) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Christian Bale 09x224: (Jul/17/2008) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 206 06x206: (Jun/13/2005) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Christian Bale, G. Garvin 32x33: (Oct/18/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Christian Bale, Counting Crows 01x93: (Jul/18/2002) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  7/16/2002 04x16: (Jul/16/2002) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 2 08x02: (Jan/04/1988) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Height: 6'

Married to Sibi Blazic with one child.

The 7th actor to portray Batman in a live action film.

The first non-American to play Batman/Bruce Wayne.

Has three older sisters: Erin, Sharon & Louise Bale

Resides in Los Angeles.

He loves animals, he has two dogs (Mojo and Ramone) and three cats (Miriam, Amy and Lilly),

Trained for 10 weeks of dance and martial art for his role in Newsies (1992) and Swing Kids (1993).

Active in many organizations, including Ark Trust, Greenpeace, the World Wildlife Foundation and the Happy Child Mission.

Landed his first role in a Pac-man cereal commerical at age 9 in 1983.

More Trivia
Christian Bale Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC Renews 'Mistresses' for Third Season

  ABC summer series ‘Mistresses’ is being welcomed back to the..

Stand Up To Cancer: Davina McCall Interview

In a moving interview, Davina McCall talks about why she is proud to be..

Fox Remaking Tom Hanks' 'Big' for Television

Fox is making a ‘Big’ decision. Kevin Biegel and Mike Royce, who ..