Login or register  
TV

Hugh Dancy

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Dancy
Birth Name: Hugh Michael Horace Dancy
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Hugh Dancy


Hugh Dancy is an English actor, and was born on June 19, 1975 in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Hugh is the son of well known philosophy professor Jonathan Peter Dancy. Upon completion of his studies at St. Peter's College in Oxford, Hugh moved to London, where a chance encounter resulted in him getting signed by a talent agent. In the late 90's, Dancy appeared on the British TV series 'The New Adventures of Robin Hood', 'Dangerfield', and 'Cold Feet.' He made his American film debut in the 2001 war drama 'Black Hawk Down', and went on to appear as Sir Galahad in the 2004 version of 'King Arthur.' In 2007, Dancy appeared in the film 'Evening', on the set of which he met his future wife, 'Homeland' star Clare Danes. On the TV front, Dancy played a recurring role on Showtime's 'The Big C', and can currently be seen portraying mentally disturbed investigator Will Graham on NBC's 'Hannibal.' Other credits include Ella Enchanted, Blood & Chocolate, Martha Marcy May Marlene, and Savage Grace.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Deadline Gallipoli (2015)As: Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett
Hannibal (2013)As: FBI Special Agent Will Graham
Elizabeth I (2005)As: Earl of Essex
Daniel Deronda (2002)As: Daniel Deronda
Episode Cast Credits 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Himself (Drama Series Presenter), [Guest Hosts]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Sen. Robert Menendez, Hugh Dancy 11x98: (May/08/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sylvia Longmire, Harry Hamlin 11x93: (May/01/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Hugh Dancy, Jeff Wild, Liza Treyger, Jo Koy 08x67: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Chelsea Handler, Hugh Dancy, Cristela Alonzo 04x77: (Apr/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Lena Dunham, Hugh Dancy, Foster the People 01x22: (Mar/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 35 63x35: (Feb/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Naomi Campbell, Hugh Dancy, Billy Connolly, guest co-host Rosie Perez 17x114: (Feb/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Hugh Dancy, Margaret Cho 09x96: (Jun/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Lauren Graham, Hugh Dancy 31x171: (Apr/29/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 155 03x155: (Apr/16/2013) As Himself 

The Big C (2010) 
  Crossing The Line 02x13: (Sep/26/2011) As Lee, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Darkest Day 02x12: (Sep/19/2011) As Lee Fallon 
  Fight or Flight 02x11: (Sep/12/2011) As Lee Fallon 
  How Do You Feel? 02x10: (Aug/29/2011) As Lee Fallon 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Hugh Dancy, Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 01x46: (Aug/10/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 17, 2009 10x48: (Feb/17/2009) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Hugh Dancy 03x112: (Feb/03/2009) As Himself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 137 01x137: (Apr/06/2004) As Himself 

Relic Hunter (1999) 
  The Last Knight 01x18: (Apr/29/2000) As Michel Previn 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Trial And Retribution II (2) 02x02: (Oct/19/1998) As Roberto Bellini 
  Trial And Retribution II (1) 02x01: (Oct/18/1998) As Roberto Bellini 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hugh Dancy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..