Login or register  
TV

Mel Smith

Mostly Credited As: Mel Smith
Birth Name: Melvin Kenneth Smith
Date Of Birth: December 03, 1952 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chiswick, London, England
Date Of Death: July 19, 2013
Cause Of Death: heart attack
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Mel Smith



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dancing On The Edge (2013)As: Schlesinger
The Smith & Jones Sketchbook (2006)As: Himself
Father Christmas (1991)As: Father Christmas -- [Voice]
Smith And Jones (1989)As: Himself
Colin's Sandwich (1988)As: Colin Watkins
The World According To Smith And Jones (1987)As: Himself
Live Aid (1985)As: Himself (Also Introducing Queen)
Alas Smith and Jones (1984)As: Himself
The Snowman (1982)As: Narrator (2002 Version) -- [Voice]
Not the Nine O'Clock News (1979)As: Various roles
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Griff Rhys Jones (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/16/2012) As Himself 

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 6, Episode 5 06x05: (Jan/01/2009) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 4, Show 23 04x23: (Oct/17/2007) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 25, 2007 08x25: (Jan/25/2007) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (8) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 2) 26x12: (Jul/23/2006) As John Enderby 
  Miss Marple, II: (7) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 1) 26x11: (Jul/23/2006) As John Enderby 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Sittaford Mystery 02x04: (Apr/30/2006) As John Enderby 

Hustle (2004) 
  Price For Fame 03x01: (Mar/10/2006) As Benny Frazier 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Mick Hucknall, Mel Smith, Ralph Fiennes 03x01: (Jan/21/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

They Think It's all Over (1995) 
  Christmas Special (Dec/28/1995) As Himself 

Filthy, Rich and Catflap (1987) 
  A Death in the Family 01x04: (Jan/28/1987) As Jumbo Whiffy 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  Bambi 02x01: (May/08/1984) As Security Guard 

Minder (1979) 
  A Star is Gorn 04x07: (Feb/22/1984) As Cyril Ash, [Starring Roles]

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 270 02x21: (Jan/31/1984) As Himself 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Series 2, Show 3 02x03: (Mar/10/1983) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Feb/24/1983) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 2 02x02: (Jan/22/1983) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Alas Smith and Jones (1984)• Creator
• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Alas Smith and Jones (1984) (Credited in 27 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 27 episode crew credits
21 December 1988 04x08 Dec/21/1988 As: Writer
26 November 1987 04x07 Nov/26/1987 As: Writer
19 November 1987 04x06 Nov/19/1987 As: Writer
12 November 1987 04x05 Nov/12/1987 As: Writer
05 November 1987 04x04 Nov/05/1987 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He attended New College, Oxford.

He made his breakthrough in the topically satirical BBC television series Not the Nine O'clock News.

In 1981, Smith and Griff Rhys Jones founded TalkBack Productions.

Mel Smith Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..