Login or register  
TV

Carol Bruce

Mostly Credited As: Carol Bruce
Sometimes Credited As: Carol Baker

Birth Name: Shirley Levy
Date Of Birth: November 15, 1919 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Great Neck, Long Island, New York
Date Of Death: October 09, 2007
Cause Of Death: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Carol Bruce



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Profiler (1996) 
  Three Carat Crisis 03x17: (Apr/03/1999) As Petra Strauss 

The New WKRP in Cincinnati (1991) 
  Loveland to Look At 02x09: (Oct/31/1992) As Mama Carlson 
  Nancy in Charge 02x07: (Oct/17/1992) As Mama Carlson 
  Jennifer and the Prince 01x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Mama Carlson 
  Where Are We? (1) 01x02: (Sep/14/1991) As Mama Carlson 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  It Never Entered My Mind 04x19: (Mar/20/1991) As Mrs. Clark 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Older and Wiser 06x18: (Feb/16/1991) As Lillian 

Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989) 
  Academia Nuts 02x07: (Oct/24/1990) As Mrs. Portmeyer 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Wong's Lost and Found Emporium 01x22: (Nov/22/1985) As Mrs. Whitford 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Up and Down the Dial 04x22: (Apr/21/1982) As Lillian "Mama" Carlson 
  The Creation of Venus 04x19: (Mar/31/1982) As Lillian "Mama" Carlson 
  Love, Exciting and New 04x10: (Jan/06/1982) As Lillian "Mama" Carlson 
  The Consultant 04x09: (Dec/30/1981) As Lillian "Mama" Carlson 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  The Surprise 03x05: (Dec/10/1981) As Annette Cunningham 
  Moving In 03x04: (Dec/03/1981) As Annette Cunningham 
  Squeezeplay 02x18: (Mar/26/1981) As Mrs. Cunningham 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Three for the Money 04x23: (Mar/12/1980) As Mrs. Pattison, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 35 04x35: (May/13/1952) As Herself 

Studio One (1948) 
  The King in Yellow 04x10: (Nov/19/1951) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Oscar Hammerstein Story Part 1 05x01: (Sep/09/1951) As Herself 
  Sarah Churchill, John O'Hare, Myron Cohen 04x05: (Oct/15/1950) As Herself 
  Tony Martin, Carol Bruce 02x21: (Jan/30/1949) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Sang at President Franklin D Roosevelt's Birthday Ball, January 1942.

Made her Broadway debut in "Louisiana Purchase" written for her by Irving Berlin.

Carol Bruce Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stephen Tompkinson talks about the new series of DCI Banks

Stephen Tompkinson talks about starring in the new series of DCI Banks..

New Blood - The Following Mini-Review and Recap

It's back... the serial killer weekly series that reaches cable-channel..

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..