Login or register  
TV

Rush Limbaugh

Mostly Credited As: Rush Limbaugh
Sometimes Credited As: Maha Rushie
El Rushbo
The Godfather of Talk Radio

Birth Name: Rush Hudson Limbaugh III
Date Of Birth: January 12, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Rush Limbaugh


Conservative talker who has enjoyed the number one ranked talk radio show for 20 years almost since its inception in 1988. Once an employee in the promotions office of the Kansas City Royals, former disc jockey Limbaugh decided to give radio one more chance in 1984 when he signed onto host a talk show on radio station KFBK in Sacramento. It was this show that he parlayed into his nationally syndicated program. Limbaugh has become an icon to conservatives and an ogre to many liberals but despite personal problems such as hearing loss and a stint in rehab for addiction to painkillers, he shows no signs of slowing down and recently signed an eight year, multi-million dollar contract extension for his radio program.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The ½ Hour News Hour (2007)As: Himself
Rush Limbaugh (1992)As: Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  It's a Trap! 09x18: (May/22/2011) Voiced  The Rancor 
  Excellence in Broadcasting 09x02: (Oct/03/2010) Voiced  Himself 
  Blue Harvest 06x01: (Sep/23/2007) Voiced  WTAT Tatooine's All Talk Radio Host 

CBS Evening News (1948) 
  Parents Question Cancer Vaccine, Armitage On CIA Leak 35x05: (Sep/07/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  The Salon 03x16: (Feb/04/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0448 03x09: (Sep/14/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Show #0429 02x210: (Aug/04/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Rush Limbaugh, Harry Connick Jr. 01x75: (Dec/17/1993) As Himself 

Hearts Afire (1992) 
  Do the Limbaugh 02x15: (Apr/11/1994) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Are Liberal Vulnerabilities Now Apparent? 27x23: (Sep/18/1992) As Himself 
Trivia

Rusty Sharpe and Jeff Christy were two of Limbaugh's early disc jockey names.

His radio show first started in Sacramento, CA on station KFBK-AM. The station hired him as a replacement for shock jock Morton Downey, Jr.

Rush used to work for the Kansas City Royals in their promotions department. He once joked that he was in charge of national anthem singers for the organization.

Avid fan of the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Currently resides in Palm Beach, FL and broadcasts his radio show from there.

Attended Southeast Missouri State in Cape Girardeau, MO for one year before dropping out to become a full-time radio disc jockey.

Underwent a cochlear transplant in 2003 due to a loss of hearing.

Has a younger brother named David who is an attorney and syndicated columnist.

Once debated future Vice-President Al Gore about the topic of global warming on Nightline.

Is an avid golfer and cigar smoker.

More Trivia
Rush Limbaugh Quotes
Rush: As long as I'm here it doesn't matter where here is.

Rush: (about Bill O'Reilly) He's Ted Baxter.

Rush: (about Howard Stern) I've buried Howard Stern so many times I'm thinking about going into the funeral business.

Rush: I'm not going away until everyone agrees with me.

Rush: Enraging liberals is simply one of the more enjoyable side effects of my wisdom.

Rush: I don't need equal time. I am equal time.

Rush: You could afford your house without the government if it weren't for the government.

Rush: I can only read so many paragraphs of a New York Times story before I puke.

Rush: You know why there's a Second Amendment? In case the government fails to follow the first one.

Rush: Feminism was established to allow unattractive women easier access to the mainstream.

More Quotes
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..