Login or register  
TV

Clive Swift

Mostly Credited As: Clive Swift
Birth Name: Clive Walter Swift
Date Of Birth: February 09, 1936 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Liverpool, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Clive Swift



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Old Guys (2009)As: Roy
Born and Bred (2002) (2002)As: Reverend Brewer
Keeping Up Appearances (1990)As: Richard Bucket
The Pickwick Papers (1985)As: Tracy Tupman
The Nesbitts Are Coming (1980)As: Ernie Nesbitt
Waugh on Crime (1970)As: Inspector Waugh
Episode Cast Credits 

Cuckoo (2012) (2012) 
  Funeral 02x04: (Aug/28/2014) As Dr Rafferty 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 17, 2014 15x17: (Jan/17/2014) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 34 04x34: (Feb/26/2009) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Voyage of the Damned (Dec/25/2007) As Mr Copper 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Once in A Lifetime 06x14: (Apr/20/1998) As Norman Shorthose 
  A Child I Dreamed 06x12: (Mar/30/1998) As Norman Shorthose 
  The Falling Sky 06x11: (Mar/23/1998) As Norman Shorthose 
  The Ghost in the Machine 06x10: (Mar/16/1998) As Norman Shorthose 

The Famous Five (1996) (1995) 
  Five Have a Wonderful Time: Part 2 02x08: (Jan/12/1997) As Mr. Pottersham 
  Five Have a Wonderful Time: Part 1 02x07: (Jan/05/1997) As Mr. Pottersham 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Going Home 03x04: (Oct/24/1993) As Victor Kellerman 

Gentlemen and Players (1988) 
  Another Square Mile 02x06: (Jun/09/1989) As Unknown 

Minder (1979) 
  An Officer and a Car Salesman (Dec/26/1988) As Crisholm's director 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Cause Celebre: (Episode 1) 09x01: (Oct/13/1988) As P.P. Croom Johnson 
  Praying Mantis: (Episode 1) 05x13: (Jan/10/1985) As Dr. Faure 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  The Coffin 03x09: (May/07/1988) As St. John Court, [Co-Guest Stars]

A Very Peculiar Practice (1986) 
  Art and Illusion 02x02: (Mar/02/1988) As Professor Piers Platt 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Pack of Lies 36x03: (Apr/26/1987) As Ellis 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn 01x02: (Jan/13/1987) As Doctor Thomas Bartlett 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Revelation of the Daleks, Part Two 22x13: (Mar/30/1985) As Jobel 
  Revelation of the Daleks, Part One 22x12: (Mar/23/1985) As Jobel 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Pericles, Prince of Tyre 06x05: (Jun/11/1984) As Lord Cerimon 
  Henry IV, Part One 02x01: (Dec/09/1979) As Thomas Percy, Earl of Worcester 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  Right of Entry 04x01: (Oct/22/1982) As Dalziel 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Stranger in Town 05x05: (May/23/1982) As Latham 

Hazell (1978) 
  Hazell and the Baker Street Sleuth 02x01: (Apr/19/1979) As Fitch 

Beasts (1976) 
  The Dummy 01x06: (Nov/20/1976) As 'Bunny' Nettleton 

Victorian Scandals (1976) 
  Beloved 01x07: (Oct/10/1976) As William Hepworth-Dixon 

BBC2 Playhouse (1974) 
  The Breakthrough 02x01: (Jan/08/1975) As

A Ghost Story For Christmas (1971) 
  A Warning to the Curious 01x02: (Dec/24/1972) As Dr. Black 
  The Stalls of Barchester Cathedral 01x01: (Dec/24/1971) As Dr. Black 

Dead of Night (1972) 
  The Exorcism 01x01: (Nov/05/1972) As Dan 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  Mad Jack 09x17: (Feb/04/1970) As The Adjutant 

Dombey and Son (1969) (1969) 
  Dombey and Daughter 01x13: (Nov/09/1969) As Major Bagstock 
  Vengeance 01x12: (Nov/02/1969) As Major Bagstock 
  The Survivor 01x11: (Oct/26/1969) As Major Bagstock 
  Mr. Dombey Rides for a Fall 01x09: (Oct/12/1969) As Major Bagstock 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His son is a garden show presenter.

Clive Swift Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..