Login or register  
TV

Charles Dance

Mostly Credited As: Charles Dance
Birth Name: Walter Charles Dance
Date Of Birth: October 10, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Redditch, Worcestershire, England
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Charles Dance



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Deadline Gallipoli (2015)As: Sir Ian Hamilton
The Great Fire (2014)As: Lord Denton
Secret State (2012)As: John Hodder
Game of Thrones (2010)As: Lord Tywin Lannister (S 02+)
Going Postal (2010)As: Lord Vetinari
Trinity (UK) (2009)As: Dr Edmund Maltravers
Fingersmith (2005)As: Mr. Christopher Lilly
Bleak House (2005) (2005)As: Josiah Tulkinghorn
The Jewel in the Crown (1984)As: Guy Perron
Edward the Seventh (1975)As: Prince Albert Victor, Duke of Clarence
Episode Cast Credits 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 277 39x277: (Nov/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  October 15, 2014 01x123: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 18, 2014 09x28: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself 
  September 17, 2009 04x53: (Sep/17/2009) As Himself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Charles Dance, Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen, Andi Osho 14x07: (Mar/07/2014) As Himself 

The Science Of Doctor Who (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/14/2013) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Was it Something I Said? (2013) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/03/2013) As Himself (Quote Narrator) 

Great West End Theatres (2013) 
  St. Martin's Theatre 01x09: (Sep/28/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 20, Episode 1 20x01: (Jun/30/2013) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Charles Dance, Stephen Mangan, Isy Suttie, Gok Wan 07x02: (May/10/2013) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Ian McKellen, Matt Smith, Ruth Jones, Game Of Thrones, Stereophonics 04x11: (Mar/16/2013) As Himself 

Common Ground (2013) 
  Floyd 01x01: (Feb/04/2013) As Floyd, [Starring Roles]

Strike Back (2010) 
  Vengeance, Episode 10 03x10: (Nov/04/2012) As Conrad Knox 
  Vengeance, Episode 9 03x09: (Oct/28/2012) As Conrad Knox 
  Vengeance, Episode 8 03x08: (Oct/21/2012) As Conrad Knox 
  Vengeance, Episode 7 03x07: (Oct/14/2012) As Conrad Knox 

Ronna and Beverly (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/10/2012) As Himself 

Thronecast (2011) 
  Second Season Preview (Mar/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Living the Life (2011) 
  Paul McGann & Charles Dance 01x10: (Jan/22/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  Fire and Blood 01x10: (Jun/19/2011) As Tywin Lannister (Head of House Lannister) 
  Baelor 01x09: (Jun/12/2011) As Tywin Lannister (Head of House Lannister) 
  The Pointy End 01x08: (Jun/05/2011) As Tywin Lannister (Head of House Lannister) 
  You Win or You Die 01x07: (May/29/2011) As Lord Tywin Lannister (Head of House Lannister) 

Drama Trails (2010) 
  Jewel in the Crown to Band of Gold 01x02: (Aug/08/2010) As Himself 

Merlin (2008) (2008) 
  The Witchfinder 02x07: (Nov/07/2009) As Aredian 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 18, 2009 22x14: (Sep/18/2009) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (4) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 2) 26x08: (Jun/25/2006) As Septimus Bligh 
  Miss Marple, II: (3) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 1) 26x07: (Jun/18/2006) As Septimus Bligh 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  By the Pricking of My Thumbs 02x03: (Feb/19/2006) As Septimus Bligh, [Starring Roles]

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Trial And Retribution VII: Suspicion (2) 07x02: (Sep/02/2003) As Greg Harwood 
  Trial And Retribution VII: Suspicion (1) 07x01: (Sep/01/2003) As Greg Harwood 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  The White Feather 01x02: (Nov/03/2002) As Guy Spencer 

Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (2000) (2000) 
  Drop Dead 01x01: (Mar/18/2000) As Kenneth Crisby 

Murder Rooms (2001) 
  Murder Rooms 01x01: (Jan/04/2000) As Sir Henry Carlyle 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Skeleton in the Cupboard 09x01: (Dec/18/1987) As Robert Smythe 

Screen Two (1985) 
  The McGuffin 02x01: (Jan/12/1986) As Paul Hatcher 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 776 04x07: (Jan/10/1986) As Himself 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Rainy Day Women 14x10: (Apr/10/1984) As Captain John Truman 

The Professionals (1977) 
  The Ojuka Situation 05x09: (Jan/23/1983) As Parker 

Raffles (1975) 
  Mr Justice Raffles 01x11: (Apr/29/1977) As Teddy Garland 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Secret Garden 01x13: (Dec/19/1974) As Commandant O'Brien 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Dance Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news