Login or register  
TV

Esmond Knight


Mostly Credited As: Esmond Knight
Birth Name: Esmond Penington Knight
Date Of Birth: May 04, 1906 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: East Sheen, Surrey, England
Date Of Death: February 23, 1987
Cause Of Death: Unspecified (London, England)

Esmond Knight




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  Sleeping Murder 01x06: (Jan/11/1987) As Mr. Galbraith 

My Cousin Rachel (1983) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Mar/28/1983) As Unknown 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Mar/21/1983) As Unknown 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/14/1983) As Unknown 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Mar/07/1983) As Unknown 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Troilus and Cressida 04x02: (Oct/07/1981) As Priam 
  Antony and Cleopatra 03x06: (May/08/1981) As Lepidus 
  Romeo and Juliet 01x01: (Dec/03/1978) As Old Capulet 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Rebecca: (Episode 1) 01x06: (Mar/11/1980) As Coroner 

1990 (1977) 
  Voice From the Past 01x05: (Oct/10/1977) As Mitchell 

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  Dorabella 01x08: (Aug/06/1977) As Sir Charles 
  Viktoria 01x06: (Jul/16/1977) As Sir Charles 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Waiting in the Wings 01x03: (Sep/27/1976) As Domitius 

Quiller (1975) 
  The Thin Red Line 01x08: (Oct/24/1975) As General Pickford 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Trial 09x12: (Nov/28/1973) As Mr. Justice Ruddy 

Arthur of the Britons (1972) 
  Enemies and Lovers 01x09: (Jan/31/1973) As Athel 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Affair of the Tortoise 01x10: (Nov/22/1971) As Captain Cutler 

Cousin Bette (1971) 
  Bitter Harvest 01x04: (Aug/28/1971) As Marshal Hulot 
  Delilah and Her Handmaid 01x03: (Aug/21/1971) As Marshal Hulot 
  The House for Pleasure 01x02: (Aug/14/1971) As Marshal Hulot 
  Poor Relations 01x01: (Aug/07/1971) As Marshal Hulot 

Elizabeth R (1971) 
  The Marriage Game 01x02: (Feb/24/1971) As Bishop de Quadra 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Faith 01x196: (Jan/18/1971) As The President 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Six 06x34: (Apr/12/1969) As Dom Issigri 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Five 06x33: (Apr/05/1969) As Dom Issigri 

Z Cars (1962) 
  The Soft Touch Part 2 06x206: (Mar/04/1969) As Albert Wallace 

The Champions (1968) 
  The Silent Enemy 01x20: (Feb/12/1969) As The Minister 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  A Dirty Old Man And A Rare Bird 05x01: (Jan/06/1969) As Foss 

Detective (1964) 
  Inspector Appleby, Lesson In Anatomy 02x04: (Jun/07/1968) As Albert 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Parachute 03x04: (Jan/21/1968) As Helmut 

King of the River (1966) 
  It's An Ill Wind 01x05: (Aug/02/1966) As Donner 

The Third Man (1959) 
  The Trial of Harry Lime 04x01: (Jul/16/1965) As Theodore Ratteau 

Gideon's Way (1964) 
  Subway to Revenge 01x15: (Apr/03/1965) As Robson 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  The White Hunter 02x20: (Feb/02/1964) As Colonel Grahame 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Covetous Headsman 01x04: (Oct/21/1962) As Antoine Louvois 

"A" for Andromeda (1961) (1961) 
  The Murderer 01x05: (Oct/31/1961) As Professor Ernest Reinhart 
  The Machine 01x02: (Oct/10/1961) As Professor Reinhart 
  The Message 01x01: (Oct/03/1961) As Professor Ernest Reinhart 

Barnaby Rudge (1960) 
  Episode 13 01x13: (Dec/23/1960) As Dennis 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Dec/16/1960) As Dennis 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Dec/09/1960) As Dennis 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/02/1960) As Dennis 

An Age of Kings (1960) 
  Henry VI (Part 3): the Rabble from Kent 01x11: (Sep/22/1960) As Jack Cade 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Flight into Darkness 02x05: (May/10/1959) As Wilson 

Nicholas Nickleby (1957) (1957) 
  Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/20/1957) As Wackford Squeers 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Dec/13/1957) As Wackford Squeers 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/22/1957) As Wackford Squeers 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/15/1957) As Wackford Squeers 

The Count of Monte Cristo (1956) 
  Lichtenburg 02x16: (Jun/04/1956) As Gustav 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Esmond Knight Quotes

No quotes added for this person