Login or register  
TV

Samuel West

Mostly Credited As: Samuel West
Sometimes Credited As: Sam West

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Joseph West
Date Of Birth: June 19, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Samuel West


Samuel West is 48 years old and was born on June 19, 1966.
He is known for his role as Narrator in the show Horizon.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Hammersmith, London, England (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond (2014)As: Rear Admiral John Godfrey
If I Don't Come Home - Letters From D-Day (2014)As: Norman Skinner
Questioning Darwin (2014)As: Charles Darwin -- [Voice]
Mr. Selfridge (2013)As: Frank Edwards
Moominland Tales: The Life of Tove Jansson (2012)As: Himself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
Eternal Law (2012)As: Zak Gist
Smugglers (2011)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Any Human Heart (2010)As: Peter Scabius (Older)
Dark Kingdom: The Dragon King (2006)As: King Gunther
The Cambridge Spies (2003)As: Anthony Blunt
The Planets (1999) (1999)As: Narrator
Horizon (1964)As: Narrator (2000) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Politics (2003) 
  September 16, 2014 13x12: (Sep/16/2014) As Himself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 5) 44x16: (Apr/27/2014) As Frank Edwards 
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 4) 44x15: (Apr/20/2014) As Frank Edwards 
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 3) 44x14: (Apr/13/2014) As Frank Edwards 
  Mr. Selfridge II: (Episode 2) 44x13: (Apr/06/2014) As Frank Edwards 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Reeves & Mortimer, Samuel West, Meera Syal, The Vamps 02x49: (Jan/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 16, 2014 15x16: (Jan/16/2014) As Himself 
  October 9, 2012 13x283: (Oct/09/2012) As Himself 
  April 8, 2011 12x98: (Apr/08/2011) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  January 25, 2013 25x98: (Jan/25/2013) As Himself 
  January 5, 2012 24x83: (Jan/05/2012) As Himself 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Intent 05x05: (Aug/07/2011) As Lucas Boyd 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  Murder on the Orient Express 12x03: (Dec/25/2010) As Dr Constantine 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 7, Episode 9 07x09: (Oct/07/2010) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Series VI: (3) Chinese Walls 27x13: (Oct/07/2007) As Tony Wainwright 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Animal Within 10x02: (Jan/19/2007) As Jeremy Thacker, [Starring Roles]

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  Chinese Walls 05x03: (Aug/03/2006) As Tony Wainwright 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  The French Drop 03x01: (Oct/24/2004) As Lt Col James Wintringham 

Imagine (UK) (2003) 
  Entertaining Mr Soane 02x03: (Nov/26/2003) As Wightwick, [Starring Roles]

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Life Sentence (2) 02x02: (Sep/03/2002) As Thomas Rice 
  Life Sentence (1) 02x01: (Sep/02/2002) As Thomas Rice 

Hornblower (1998) 
  The Wrong War (aka The Frogs and the Lobsters) 02x02: (Apr/02/1999) As Lord Edrington, [Starring Roles]

As Time Goes By (UK) (1992) 
  We'll Always Have Paris 03x01: (Jan/02/1994) As Terry 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  Dimensions in Time, Part One (Nov/26/1993) As Cyrian 
Trivia

His mother is Prunella Scales from "Fawlty Towers"

He is the son of Timothy West and Prunella Scales.

Sam is six feet tall.

He graduated from Oxford in 1988.

He is the grandson of Lockwood West.

He has been a great fan of Doctor Who since childhood and considers his role as Cyrian in the 1993 Doctor Who Children in Need special Dimensions in Time as the proudest moment of his career.

Samuel West Quotes
Samuel West: What did my parents say when I told them I wanted to be an actor? "Be a plumber."

Samuel West: Shakespeare I love, but for an English graduate, I'm incredibly badly read.

Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..