Login or register  
TV

Faye Dunaway

Mostly Credited As: Faye Dunaway
Birth Name: Dorothy Faye Dunaway
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bascom, Florida
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Faye Dunaway



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Starlet (2005)As: Herself (Judge)
It Had to Be You (1993)As: Laura Scofield
Ellis Island (1984)As: Maud Charteris
Episode Cast Credits 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  An Honest Mistake 05x16: (Feb/19/2009) As Dr. Margaret Campbell (General Surgeon, First Female Surgeon at Hospital) 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Michael Parkinson, Faye Dunaway, Alan Carr, Oasis 15x05: (Oct/03/2008) As Herself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Kiss-Kiss, Bye-Bye 06x13: (Jan/26/2006) As Lois O'Neill, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  John Travolta/Faye Dunaway 02x118: (Mar/02/2005) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Faye Dunaway, Damien Escobar, Tourie Escobar, Nuttin' But Stringz 01x40: (Feb/28/2005) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Back When We Were Grownups 54x01: (Nov/22/2004) As Tina 
  The Disappearance of Aimee 26x01: (Nov/17/1976) As Aimee Semple McPherson 

Alias (2001) 
  The Getaway 02x12: (Jan/12/2003) As Ariana Kane 
  A Higher Echelon 02x11: (Jan/05/2003) As Ariana Kane 
  The Abduction 02x10: (Dec/15/2002) As Ariana Kane 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Tonight at Noon 03x01: (Jun/26/2002) As Katherine Burke 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Shallow Water (2) 07x25: (May/20/2001) As Dr. Rebecca Markham, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shallow Water (1) 07x24: (May/13/2001) As Dr. Rebecca Markham, [Special Guest Stars]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Gia') 
  The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 42x01: (Jan/27/1985) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Ellis Island') 
  The 34th Annual Golden Globe Awards 34x01: (Jan/29/1977) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Network') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0469 03x30: (Oct/20/1995) As Herself (cameo) 
  Show #0355 02x136: (Apr/10/1995) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Columbo': episode 'It's All in the Game') 

Columbo (1971) 
  It's All in the Game 10x07: (Oct/31/1993) As Lauren Stanton 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Network') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Faye Dunaway 02x02: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her nickname is Miss Faye and she was born Dorothy Faye Dunaway on 14 January 1941 in Bascom, Florida.

At the age of 21 she made her very first national appearance playing “Alexis Webster” in an episode of the weekly Adventure Drama series “Seaway” in 1965.

Her very first Big Screen appearance was in the 1967 Drama Film “Hurry Sundown” where she played “Lou McDowell”.

Her biggest break was when she played “Bonnie Parker” in 1967 Crime Drama “Bonnie and Clyde” also with co-star “Warren Beatty”.

Faye was nominated for a “Golden Globe” and for a “BAFTA Film Award” which she won in 1968 as “Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles” for her role as “Lou McDowell” in “Hurry Sundown”.

Also in 1968 Faye won her very first “Oscar” as “Best Actress in a Leading Role” for playing “Bonnie Parker” in 1967 Crime Drama “Bonnie and Clyde”.

She also won a “Golden Laurel” award as best “Female in a Dramatic Performance” in 1968 for her role in “Bonnie and Clyde”.

She married Actor, Composer “Peter Wolf” who had previously been with the “J. Giles Band” on 7 August 1974 but they divorced in 1979.

She married her 2nd Husband “Terry O’Neill” from London, England who was a Photographer in 1983, they had 1 child together and then divorced in 1987.

In 1995 her autobiography titled "Looking for Gatsby: My Life." Made its’ debut on the bestseller list.

Faye Dunaway Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..