TV

Ben Cross


Mostly Credited As: Ben Cross
Birth Name: Harry Bernard Cross
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1947 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Ben Cross




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Banshee (2013)As: Mr. Rabbit (S01-02)
Ben Hur (2010)As: Tiberius
Dark Shadows (1991) (1991)As: Barnabas Collins
The Citadel (1983) (1983)As: Dr. Andrew Manson
Episode Cast Credits 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Trial And Retribution VII: Suspicion (2) 07x02: (Sep/02/2003) As D.S. Taylor Matthews 
  Trial And Retribution VII: Suspicion (1) 07x01: (Sep/01/2003) As D.S. Taylor Matthews 
  Trial And Retribution VII: Suspicion (1) 07x01: (Sep/01/2003) As D.S. Taylor Matthews 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) (1989) 
  Seance 04x04: (Jul/04/1992) As Benny Polosky 
  Seance 04x04: (Jul/04/1992) As Benny Polosky 

The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) 
  The Concrete Mixer 05x17: (Jan/31/1992) As Ettil Vyre 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Devil's Alphabet 01x54: (Mar/28/1986) As Frederick 
  Devil's Alphabet 01x54: (Mar/28/1986) As Frederick 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Blackout 04x07: (Oct/19/1980) As Stuart 
  Blackout 04x07: (Oct/19/1980) As Stuart 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012) (2012) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Dr. Mindstrong, [Featuring]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Dr. Mindstrong, [Featuring]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Before becoming an actor, Ben toiled as a master carpenter for the Welsh National Opera Company.

Ben left school at the age of 15, he worked as a window washer until getting work as a stage hand at a number of theatres.

Ben turned down $100,000 to play Prince Charles in favor of appearing for drastically smaller paycheck in a BBC mini series adaptation of A. J. Cronin's The Citadel.

In 1992, Ben was nominated for the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Actor: Prime Time for: Dark Shadows (1991).

In 1984, Ben was nominated for an ACE Award for Actor in a Dramatic or Theatrical Program for: The Far Pavilions (1984).

In 1996, Ben was nominated for the CableACE for Actor in a Dramatic Special or Series for his appearance in the Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996) episode: The Substitute

Ben made his motion picture debut in the film A Bridge Too Far (1977) as the character Trooper Binns.

Ben is approximately 5' 11" (1.80 m) tall.

Ben made his acting debut at the age of 12 when he played the role of Jesus in a pagent at the Catholic School he attended.

Ben is a graduate and an Associate Member of London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA).

Ben Cross Quotes

No quotes added for this person