Login or register  
TV

Christopher Lambert

Mostly Credited As: Christopher Lambert
Birth Name: Christophe Guy Dénis Lambert
Date Of Birth: March 29, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Great Neck, Long Island, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Christopher Lambert


Christopher Lambert was born in New York, but only lived in the United States until the age of 2 when his father - a financial expert working for the United Nations - was reassigned to Europe. He attended boarding schools in Switzerland where he became interested in acting. His parents discouraged acting as a profession, preferring that he follow his father into the more secure profession of banking. He worked at the London Stock Exchange briefly before abandoning that career. He returned to France where he helped a friend run a business and served in the French military.

With his father's suoport, Christopher returned to acting and was eventually accepted by the Paris Conservatoire as a theater student. He also worked as a model for a time.

After performing in several French films, his first role in English was the lead in Greystoke, The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes in 1984. In 1985, he won a Cesar award as best actor (France's equivelant of the Oscar) for his work in Luc Besson's Subway. He was spotted in Greystoke by Russell Mulcahy who immediately wanted him for the lead in a film he was scheduled to direct. In 1986, Christopher created the role of Connor MacLeod in the original Highlander film. He would repeat the role in subsequent Highlander films and in the pilot for the series of the same name.

Christopher continues his acting career, has produced several films and has non-acting investments in restaurants and a winery.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
20h10 pétantes (2003)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Ascension 05x01: (Sep/24/2013) As Marcel Janvier 
  Descent 04x24: (May/14/2013) As Marcel Janvier 
  Endgame 04x01: (Sep/25/2012) As Marcel Janvier 
  Sans Voir, Part II 03x24: (May/15/2012) As Marcel Janvier 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Christopher Lambert, Jane McDonald, Miles O'Keeffe 04x23: (Apr/06/2001) As Himself 

Highlander (1992) 
  The Gathering 01x01: (Oct/03/1992) As Connor MacLeod 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Christopher Lambert was born in the USA of French parents and moved back to Europe at age 2.

Christopher prefers movie work to television.

He has a long acting resume which includes roles in English and French.

He learned his lines for "Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes" phonetically.

He learned English for his role of Connor MacLeod in the original "Highlander" movie.

For his work in Luc Besson's "Subway" (1985), Christopher received the Cesar award (France's equivalent of the Oscar) for best actor.

Christopher Lambert Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..